Steel tube and plate rear subframe

Spanish translation: bastidor auxiliar trasero de tubo y placa de acero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Steel tube and plate rear subframe
Spanish translation:bastidor auxiliar trasero de tubo y placa de acero
Entered by: Ramon Ferreyros

12:16 Nov 21, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Ficha técnica de un vehículo
English term or phrase: Steel tube and plate rear subframe
Body Configuration:

Two-seat, Two-door Coupe
Aluminum extrusion front subframe
**Steel tube and plate rear subframe**

Subframe= Bastidor?
Marcos De la pinta
Spain
bastidor auxiliar trasero de tubo y placa de acero
Explanation:
A subframe is a structural component of a vehicle, such as an automobile or an aircraft, that uses a discrete, separate structure within a larger body-on-frame or unit body to carry certain components, such as the engine, drivetrain, or suspension. The subframe is bolted and/or welded to the vehicle.
Selected response from:

Ramon Ferreyros
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bastidor auxiliar trasero de tubo y placa de acero
Ramon Ferreyros
3bastidor trasero de tubo y placa de acero
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steel tube and plate rear subframe
bastidor trasero de tubo y placa de acero


Explanation:
http://centralderepuestostr.com/bastidor/

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 113

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steel tube and plate rear subframe
bastidor auxiliar trasero de tubo y placa de acero


Explanation:
A subframe is a structural component of a vehicle, such as an automobile or an aircraft, that uses a discrete, separate structure within a larger body-on-frame or unit body to carry certain components, such as the engine, drivetrain, or suspension. The subframe is bolted and/or welded to the vehicle.

Ramon Ferreyros
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search