flared wheel housing design

Spanish translation: guardabarros con diseño acampanado

13:02 Nov 21, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Ficha técnica de un vehiculo
English term or phrase: flared wheel housing design
Wheels

20” X 8.5J (front) / 20” X 11.0J (rear)
One-piece Lightweight Forged Aluminum Alloy Wheels
Larger, flared wheel housing design
Marcos De la pinta
Spain
Spanish translation:guardabarros con diseño acampanado
Explanation:
Merriam-Webster:

flared: 4a : a spreading outward also : a place or part that spreads
Selected response from:

Oliver Romero
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4guardabarros con diseño acampanado
Oliver Romero
3guardabarros de diseño ensanchado
Victor Zamorano


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guardabarros con diseño acampanado


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster:

flared: 4a : a spreading outward also : a place or part that spreads


    https://www.mitsubishi-motors.com.ec/modelos/cross-over/eclipse-cross
Oliver Romero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guardabarros de diseño ensanchado


Explanation:
Se usa mucho este término, pero no sé si es adecuado sin ver el diseño en sí. "Guardabarros ensanchados" podría valer, simplemente.

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search