arming/disarming

Spanish translation: active y desactive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arming/disarming
Spanish translation:active y desactive
Entered by: Paula Hernandez

14:17 Jul 6, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motorcycle User Manual
English term or phrase: arming/disarming
En este contexto: un manual del usuario de una motocicleta. Se refiere a la desactivación de la alarma.

To move the motorcycle, without the system constantly arming/disarming, place the vehicle in transport mode. This is done by placing the run/stop switch to stop, placing the ignition switch in accessory mode, and pressing both turn signal switches and placing the ignition switch to off.... The vehicle can be moved without the alarm being activated.

¡Muchas gracias desde ya!
Paula Hernandez
United Kingdom
active y desactive
Explanation:
Yo sugeriría la siguiente traducción: «Para mover la motocicleta sin que el sistema se active y desactive constantemente...».

Espero que te sirva.

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Jesús García Jiménez
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5active y desactive
Jesús García Jiménez
4activar/desactivar
Ulisses Pasmadjian


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activar/desactivar


Explanation:
para evitar el uso del gerundio y no poner "constantemente activando/desactivando", escribiría la frase así: "sin el sistema en un constante activar/desactivar"

Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
active y desactive


Explanation:
Yo sugeriría la siguiente traducción: «Para mover la motocicleta sin que el sistema se active y desactive constantemente...».

Espero que te sirva.

Saludos.

Jesús García Jiménez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
1 min

agree  Juan Gil
1 hr

agree  Gabriel Ferrero
4 hrs

agree  Daniela Otheguy
6 hrs

agree  Roberto Recio
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search