tethered cable

Spanish translation: cable incorporado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tethered cable
Spanish translation:cable incorporado
Entered by: Victor Zamorano

06:36 Jul 17, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / electric vehicles
English term or phrase: tethered cable
Thanks in advance for your help. I would like to know the meaning of "tethered" in this context. It seems to me that "tethered" is like "built-in" cable as opposed to charge points that do not include a cable but I can't find a proper solution based on Internet information in Spanish.


If the charge point features a tethered cable, plug the cable into the vehicle.
Javier Ceballos
cable incorporado
Explanation:
Otra opción, se ve bastante dicho así.
Selected response from:

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cable incorporado
Victor Zamorano
3cable fijo
Javier Canals


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable fijo


Explanation:
Los puntos de carga pueden tener un enchufe para conectar el cable del vehículo o bien un cable fijo, unido al poste de carga, de forma similar a la manguera de los surtidores de gasolina.


Javier Canals
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable incorporado


Explanation:
Otra opción, se ve bastante dicho así.

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Canals: sí, también es habitual
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search