steering system

Spanish translation: sistema de dirección

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steering system
Spanish translation:sistema de dirección
Entered by: Paola Alejandra Calderón Sánchez

15:50 Aug 13, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Manuals, Toyota,
English term or phrase: steering system
As in "Removing the steering wheel, steering system and parts of cab."
Paola Alejandra Calderón Sánchez
Peru
sistema de dirección
Explanation:
Adjunto referencia de un manual de sistema de dirección de Toyota
Selected response from:

Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sistema de dirección
Antonella Perazzoni
5Sistema de dirección
Julieta Ferrer
4 -1Sistema de gestión / sistema de control de tracción ( desde un carro o camioneta)
Ninoslav Matijevic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sistema de dirección


Explanation:
Adjunto referencia de un manual de sistema de dirección de Toyota


    Reference: http://pt.scribd.com/document/380705099/manual-sistema-direc...
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby
12 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Neil!

agree  Óscar Pardo
32 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Óscar!

agree  cranesfreak
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias cranesfreak!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sistema de dirección


Explanation:
Sistema de dirección o mecanismo de dirección.
De todos modos, a mí me parece que la expresión más acorde es "sistema de dirección"


    https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1597334179770/1
Julieta Ferrer
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sistema de gestión / sistema de control de tracción ( desde un carro o camioneta)


Explanation:
Traduccion apropiada:
"Sistema de gestión / sistema de control de tracción (desde un carro o camioneta)"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EWWGpCZWKXA

Saludos cordial

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Javier Canals: Fuera de contexto
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search