Stay

Spanish translation: travesaño/soporte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stay
Spanish translation:travesaño/soporte
Entered by: Paola Alejandra Calderón Sánchez

16:19 Aug 13, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Manuals, Toyota,
English term or phrase: Stay
In a manual of body mounting of cars, I wanted to know the exact meaning of that word in that context.
As in:
"1. Removing the steering wheel, steering system and parts of cab.
2. Wheelbase modification
3. Front bumper modification
Bumper thickness change"
Paola Alejandra Calderón Sánchez
Peru
travesaño/soporte
Explanation:
prolongación del travesaño/soporte paragolpe

The stay refers to a support bracket that holds the bumper beam to the car. It's warning you that you shouldn't modify this part as it will have a detrimental effect on the SRS air bag and ABS system.

https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Bumper-systems-Rush-1990...

You'll find an example here for a Mitsubishi L200

http://www.euro4x4parts.com/parts/ltr1072-1022_bumper_stay_M...

The same part is also referred to as a Paragolpe - travesano / soporte

http://www.euro4x4parts.com/recambios/ltr1072-1022_paragolpe...
Selected response from:

Althea Draper
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3travesaño/soporte
Althea Draper
3mantener
Antonella Perazzoni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stay
mantener


Explanation:
Quizás se refiera a "mantener" en alguno de sus significados como: preservar, conservar, o bien estar en un medio o en un lugar, sin caer o haciéndolo muy lentamente.


    Reference: http://dle.rae.es/mantener
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stay
travesaño/soporte


Explanation:
prolongación del travesaño/soporte paragolpe

The stay refers to a support bracket that holds the bumper beam to the car. It's warning you that you shouldn't modify this part as it will have a detrimental effect on the SRS air bag and ABS system.

https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Bumper-systems-Rush-1990...

You'll find an example here for a Mitsubishi L200

http://www.euro4x4parts.com/parts/ltr1072-1022_bumper_stay_M...

The same part is also referred to as a Paragolpe - travesano / soporte

http://www.euro4x4parts.com/recambios/ltr1072-1022_paragolpe...


    Reference: http://www.euro4x4parts.com/recambios/ltr1072-1022_paragolpe...
Althea Draper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search