crosstracking

Spanish translation: error de trayectoria/ruta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crosstracking
Spanish translation:error de trayectoria/ruta
Entered by: Javier Moreno-Pollarolo

12:01 Sep 2, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Forklifts
English term or phrase: crosstracking
I am translating a video about an accident that happened with a forklift on a slope:

“***Crosstracking*** will cause the forklift to turn to it’s side and become parallel to the slope and that’s why it tends to rollover.”

Any ideas?
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
error de trayectoria/ruta
Explanation:
My try
Selected response from:

Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1error de trayectoria/ruta
Antonella Perazzoni
3Encrucijada, cruce de caminos o intersección
Liliana Garfunkel


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
error de trayectoria/ruta


Explanation:
My try

Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Zamorano: No he encontrado el término en español, pero entiendo que se refiere a esto: las rutas automatizadas pueden provocar un cruce de vehículos, y entiendo que reaccionarán girando, lo que puede hacer que uno se coloque en paralelo a la pendiente y etc.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Encrucijada, cruce de caminos o intersección


Explanation:
Una intersección hará que el montacargas gire hacia un lado y se ponga paralelo a la pendiente y por eso tiende a volcarse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-09-02 14:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cross-tracking lo entiendo como cross-road.

Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search