Place a 2-point deep socket or box-end over the connector.

Spanish translation: llave de estrías

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:2-point deep socket
Spanish translation:llave de estrías
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

23:26 Jul 17, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Place a 2-point deep socket or box-end over the connector.
Thank you in advance.
Amarilis Rodríguez
Coloque una llave de estrías sobre el conector
Explanation:
Se trata de una llave, que en México conocemos como llave de estrías
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, su ayuda a sido de gran utilidad, se nota que conoce del tema.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Coloque una llave de estrías sobre el conector
Ernesto de Lara
2coloque una llave de vaso profunda o una llave fija cerrada de 12 puntos sobre el conector
David Russi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
place a 2-point deep socket or box-end over the connector.
coloque una llave de vaso profunda o una llave fija cerrada de 12 puntos sobre el conector


Explanation:
I think it must be a typo, wrenches come in 6- and 12-point versions, so it probably means to say "12-point".

I am not sure about the terminology, I think "socket" can be vaso, dado and even cubo, depending on where.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
place a 2-point deep socket or box-end over the connector.
Coloque una llave de estrías sobre el conector


Explanation:
Se trata de una llave, que en México conocemos como llave de estrías

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, su ayuda a sido de gran utilidad, se nota que conoce del tema.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search