off the line

Spanish translation: aceleración de / en arranque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acceleration off the line
Spanish translation:aceleración de / en arranque
Entered by: Luis Antonio de Larrauri

22:07 Dec 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / frases hechas
English term or phrase: off the line
The engine takumi knew just what was needed: punchy, hard-hitting response right off of idle, as well as a strong hit in the mid-range for quick acceleration off the corners. To achieve this duality, the engineers performed extensive testing of cam profiles, fuel injection settings and exhaust devices. The result is an engine with a wide spread of gutsy torque in which two torque peaks exist: one at 2,500rpm, for quick acceleration off the line, and another, more powerful peak at 3,750rpm for quick acceleration out of turns. In short, one engine with dual personalities. No sé a qué se puede referir ese "line". Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
aceleración de / en arranque
Explanation:
Razine.com
... que están demostrando ser tan poderosos y con una sueave aceleracion como los ... más
grandes - motores más pequeños no tienen la misma off-the-line que un V6 ...
www.razine.com/ modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&p=39933 - 85k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Nissan Forums Bulletin Board @ NissanForums.com - 1/4 mile time - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I put the off the shelf cai on and off the line it fell on its face. ... _____ Respuesta
inmediata en arranque y aceleración. Reply With Quote. ...
www.nissanforums.com/showthread.php?p=111238 - 75k

www.entrebits.com/trucos/mostrar/ acelerar-el-arranque-de-windows/34/ - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

TodoTrenes.com, el portal del ferrocarril
... Potencia en régimen continuo: 2.960 KW Esfuerzo en el arranque: 320 KN Velocidad
máxima: 140 Km/h Aceleración de arranque: 0,62 m/s 2 Aceleración media (0 ...
www.todotrenes.com/Fichas/ verFichaMaquina.asp?Maquina=23 - 27k - 27 Dic 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

TodoTrenes.com, el portal del ferrocarril
... Potencia régimen continuo: 2.400 Kw Esfuerzo en el arranque: 230 kN Velocidad máxima:
120 km/h Aceleración de arranque: 1,00 m/ 2 Aceleración (0 a 60 km/h ...
www.todotrenes.com/Fichas/ verFichaMaquina.asp?Maquina=24 - 29k


Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Es la que más me gusta. ¡Muchas gracias a todos, y feliz 2005! P.D. (Mola tu Winnie de Pooh)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3desde/en la salida/línea de arranque
JaneTranslates
4en la linea de largada
LauBell
3aceleración de / en arranque
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en la linea de largada


Explanation:
Fijate http://www.esatclear.ie/~mullahey/cheats/netgamer/moto_racer

Ahi dice "the most important thing is to get a good start off the line no matter where you find yourself on the grid.". Si interpreto bien, sería que es importante salir bien de la linea de largada.
Aqui www.fullatv.com.ar/pag_simples/reglamento.html tenes el reglamento de supercross en castellano, y nombra la linea de largada. Estoy casi segura de que es eso, porque tiene sentido con el parrafo que estas traduciendo.
Espero te sirva!
Suerte!
Laura

LauBell
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aceleración de / en arranque


Explanation:
Razine.com
... que están demostrando ser tan poderosos y con una sueave aceleracion como los ... más
grandes - motores más pequeños no tienen la misma off-the-line que un V6 ...
www.razine.com/ modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&p=39933 - 85k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Nissan Forums Bulletin Board @ NissanForums.com - 1/4 mile time - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I put the off the shelf cai on and off the line it fell on its face. ... _____ Respuesta
inmediata en arranque y aceleración. Reply With Quote. ...
www.nissanforums.com/showthread.php?p=111238 - 75k

www.entrebits.com/trucos/mostrar/ acelerar-el-arranque-de-windows/34/ - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

TodoTrenes.com, el portal del ferrocarril
... Potencia en régimen continuo: 2.960 KW Esfuerzo en el arranque: 320 KN Velocidad
máxima: 140 Km/h Aceleración de arranque: 0,62 m/s 2 Aceleración media (0 ...
www.todotrenes.com/Fichas/ verFichaMaquina.asp?Maquina=23 - 27k - 27 Dic 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

TodoTrenes.com, el portal del ferrocarril
... Potencia régimen continuo: 2.400 Kw Esfuerzo en el arranque: 230 kN Velocidad máxima:
120 km/h Aceleración de arranque: 1,00 m/ 2 Aceleración (0 a 60 km/h ...
www.todotrenes.com/Fichas/ verFichaMaquina.asp?Maquina=24 - 29k




Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Es la que más me gusta. ¡Muchas gracias a todos, y feliz 2005! P.D. (Mola tu Winnie de Pooh)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desde/en la salida/línea de arranque


Explanation:
depends on the country. I've never heard "línea de largada" but it sounds reasonable--if that's the term in use locally.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Pacheco
35 mins
  -> gracias, Sara

agree  Refugio: yes, the starting line in racing
1 hr
  -> Yes, Ruth, that's how I understood it. (BTW, in re your comment elsewhere: I'm from a family of schoolteachers--parents, husband, son, daughter, 2 daughters-in-law. And my mother's name was Ruth!)

agree  Jo Mayr: desde el arranque
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Johannes. Me gusta tu versión. Claro y económico.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search