window vents

Spanish translation: deflectores de ventanas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: window vents
Spanish translation:deflectores de ventanas
Entered by: oggui

16:26 Feb 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
English term or phrase: window vents
Es parte de un texto que publicita accesorios para automóviles, por ejemplo: bug shields de acrílico, y window vents.
Encontré en al Web fotos, sé lo que son, pero no sé cómo se llaman en español: http://www.bizrate.com/buy/products__cat_id--22000400,keywor...

Can somebody help me?

Thanks!
oggui
deflectores de aire para las ventanas
Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-02-04 17:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ó \'deflectores de viento\'
--------------------------------------------------------
Piezas y accesorios para carrocerías de automóviles Directorio ...
... Pantallas laterales y deflectores de corriente de aire, para automóviles; ... Ventanas
encapsuladas para automóviles; Ventanillas, parabrisas y ...
products.kompass.com/.../ MzgzODYyNzM2NDU=-prd.php - 42k -
-------------------------------------------------------
Thomas Global Register - Partes para Automóviles, Componentes ...
... de Aire Automotrices; Copas para Rines Automotrices; Deflectores de Viento para
Vehículos; Depósitos de Combustible Automotriz; Desescarchadores de Ventanas y ...
www.thomasglobal.com/mx/productos17/ partes_para_automóviles_proveedores.htm - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-02-04 17:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wing Window Deflectors
... Deflectores de Viento: Proporcionan aire fresco; Mantienen fuera las inclemencias
del ambiente; Reducen el empañamiento de ventanas.
www.paccar.com/TruckAccessories/Kenmex/wingwinddef.htm - 3k
-----------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------
ó \'deflectores de ventanas\'
---------------------------------------------------------------

Productos - Kramer.com.ve
... DEFLECTORES DE VENTANAS Maximizan el disfrute del aire fresco, diseño aerodinámico,
protegen de la lluvia y el viento, se instalan dentro del canal de la ...
www.kramer.com.ve/productos.php?id=4 - 16k
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!
:O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2deflectores de aire para las ventanas
Alejandro Umerez
5ventanillas
bigedsenior
4"Pestañas protectoras"
Ana-Maria Hulse


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ventanillas


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-04 16:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I posted this before looking at the picture. I had in mind the old style window wings, so ventanilla may not be correct.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Pestañas protectoras"


Explanation:
What you show there is the lip or "narrow roof" at the edge of the whole front windows of the car. They are not "ventanillas" because they are only a strip of plastic, sort of like a "pestaña". I would coin a term and suggest "Pestañas protectoras". Sometimes, because the technology is "born in English" one has to invent a term that describes in "generic Spanish" what the item is. Good Luck


Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deflectores de aire para las ventanas


Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-02-04 17:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ó \'deflectores de viento\'
--------------------------------------------------------
Piezas y accesorios para carrocerías de automóviles Directorio ...
... Pantallas laterales y deflectores de corriente de aire, para automóviles; ... Ventanas
encapsuladas para automóviles; Ventanillas, parabrisas y ...
products.kompass.com/.../ MzgzODYyNzM2NDU=-prd.php - 42k -
-------------------------------------------------------
Thomas Global Register - Partes para Automóviles, Componentes ...
... de Aire Automotrices; Copas para Rines Automotrices; Deflectores de Viento para
Vehículos; Depósitos de Combustible Automotriz; Desescarchadores de Ventanas y ...
www.thomasglobal.com/mx/productos17/ partes_para_automóviles_proveedores.htm - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-02-04 17:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wing Window Deflectors
... Deflectores de Viento: Proporcionan aire fresco; Mantienen fuera las inclemencias
del ambiente; Reducen el empañamiento de ventanas.
www.paccar.com/TruckAccessories/Kenmex/wingwinddef.htm - 3k
-----------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------
ó \'deflectores de ventanas\'
---------------------------------------------------------------

Productos - Kramer.com.ve
... DEFLECTORES DE VENTANAS Maximizan el disfrute del aire fresco, diseño aerodinámico,
protegen de la lluvia y el viento, se instalan dentro del canal de la ...
www.kramer.com.ve/productos.php?id=4 - 16k

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!
:O)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias MPGS




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search