Sentence

Spanish translation: "Instalalción: Consulte la hoja dentro de la caja de la barra de repuesto o el manual de servicio del vehículo"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Installation: Refer to instruction sheet located inside replacement strut box or vehicle service manual."
Spanish translation: "Instalalción: Consulte la hoja dentro de la caja de la barra de repuesto o el manual de servicio del vehículo"
Entered by: Ana-Maria Hulse

20:53 Mar 2, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobile suspension
English term or phrase: Sentence
"Installation: Refer to instruction sheet located inside replacement strut box or vehicle service manual."

I think they mean look at the instruction sheet or look at the service manual
jmleger
see explanation
Explanation:
"Instalalción: Consulte la hoja dentro de la caja de la barra de repuesto o el manual de servicio del vehículo"
That is the exact translation of the sentence. Now, strut has about six different translations: barra, montante, puntal, refuerzo, tirante and tornapunta Pg.356 of the SAE Glossary of Automotive Terminology. You choose. I prefer barra (more generic) but the ASE manual of Words and Phrases gives "puntal" on page 27.
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Consulte el instructivo localizado dentro de... o el manual de servicio del vehículo
SandraV
5you hav it right
bigedsenior
5see explanation
Ana-Maria Hulse
4could be...
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentence
you hav it right


Explanation:
Refering to the instruction sheet that comes in the box with the strut.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence
could be...


Explanation:
...your interpretation.

Most likely, there is an exact copy of that page within the service manual, but they're saying, if you don't want to look it up, there's also a copy attached to a part of the vehicle.

In general, the most relevant parts of a service manual are also given in the form of sheets attached to parts of a device.

I translate service manuals for copiers and so on, so I know it's standard practice.

Hope that helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-03-02 21:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also mean a sheet inserted in the manual. Usually, when a sheet is inserted in the manual after it has been printed, it\'s because that certain part of the manual has been modified or updated.

But only from your text, I cannot tell if this is the case...



María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentence
Consulte el instructivo localizado dentro de... o el manual de servicio del vehículo


Explanation:
Consulte el instructivo localizado dentro de... o el manual de servicio del vehículo

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentence
see explanation


Explanation:
"Instalalción: Consulte la hoja dentro de la caja de la barra de repuesto o el manual de servicio del vehículo"
That is the exact translation of the sentence. Now, strut has about six different translations: barra, montante, puntal, refuerzo, tirante and tornapunta Pg.356 of the SAE Glossary of Automotive Terminology. You choose. I prefer barra (more generic) but the ASE manual of Words and Phrases gives "puntal" on page 27.
Hope it helps.


Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search