Burled elm

Spanish translation: madera de olmo moteada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Burled elm
Spanish translation:madera de olmo moteada
Entered by: JoseLopez

15:14 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Burled elm
Our new limousine has plenty of beutiful burled elm throughout the passager compartment.
JoseLopez
United States
madera de olmo moteada (nudosa)
Explanation:
madera especial y muy costosa utilizada para confeccionar o revestir algunas partes del auto.
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5madera de olmo moteada (nudosa)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4olmo veteada
bigedsenior
4madera de olmo nudosa
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burled elm
madera de olmo nudosa


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 540

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burled elm
olmo veteada


Explanation:
... interiores y las ya clásicas molduras de <<<madera veteada de nogal (Burled>>>
Walnut) en el tablero de instrumentos, volante, puertas y consola (opcional). ...
www.terra.com/autos/articulo/html/aut297.htm

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
burled elm
madera de olmo moteada (nudosa)


Explanation:
madera especial y muy costosa utilizada para confeccionar o revestir algunas partes del auto.
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search