30,000 Mile Tune-Up

Spanish translation: afinación a (de) las 30,000 millas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:30,000 Mile Tune-Up
Spanish translation:afinación a (de) las 30,000 millas
Entered by: SandraV

22:47 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: 30,000 Mile Tune-Up
Cómo se diría lo de las millas en esta frase? Se trata de una oferta del distribuidor de autos:

20% off 30,000 Mile Tune-Up

Mil gracias!

Laura
Laura Hastings
afinación a (de) las 30,000 millas
Explanation:
afinación (correspondiente)a las 30,000 millas
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4afinación a (de) las 30,000 millas
SandraV
5afinamiento a las 30,000 millas
Judy Rojas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
afinación a (de) las 30,000 millas


Explanation:
afinación (correspondiente)a las 30,000 millas

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: Sip. Ojo con la coma, debería ser un punto en "cagastellano" lol
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Fabricio. Bueno, depende del país, en México se utiliza la coma.

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Ernesto

agree  Gustavo Villar
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gustavo

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^) agrí a la traducción y agrí a la coma ¶:^)
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Oso

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
30,000 mile tune-up
afinamiento a las 30,000 millas


Explanation:
Espero tesirva


    Reference: http://www.floridanext.com/article_view_sp.asp?id=134
Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search