International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

less scrupulous gasoline outlets will use the confusion of these measurements

Spanish translation: las gasolineras sin escrúpulos se aprovechan de la confusión debido a estas medidas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:less scrupulous gasoline outlets will use the confusion of these measurements
Spanish translation:las gasolineras sin escrúpulos se aprovechan de la confusión debido a estas medidas
Entered by: teju

18:30 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: less scrupulous gasoline outlets will use the confusion of these measurements
es acerca del octanaje en la combustin de automoviles, mi duda es con confusion en este caso y con scrupulous,, no se si talves sean términos que se utilicen en este contexto
relax1
las gasolineras sin escrúpulos se aprovecharan de la confusión debido a estas medidas
Explanation:
No sé si se refieren a gasolineras, o a compañías que venden la gasolina a las gasolineras.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2las gasolineras sin escrúpulos se aprovecharan de la confusión debido a estas medidas
teju
4 +1expendedores (o vendedores) de gasolina con menos escrúpulos
Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expendedores (o vendedores) de gasolina con menos escrúpulos


Explanation:
menos honestos o no tan honestos.
Hablando de otra cosa, te recomiendo que cierres las preguntas antiguas que ya te han respondido los colegas; ahora tienes 17 abiertas.

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: Gasolina con escrúpulos: $3.08, gasolina con menos escrúpulos: $2.97, gasolina sin escrúpulos: $2.88 : )
3 mins
  -> Ja, ja, George, pero es al revés, ¿no? La sin escrúpulos $3.08 y las con algo de escrúpulos a $2.88 ;-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
las gasolineras sin escrúpulos se aprovecharan de la confusión debido a estas medidas


Explanation:
No sé si se refieren a gasolineras, o a compañías que venden la gasolina a las gasolineras.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: se refiere a las gasolineras. Dice "outlets"
2 mins
  -> pos yes, tienes razón, gracias por el agrí ;)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 mins
  -> gracias gaby




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search