anti-knock index

Spanish translation: índice antidetonante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-knock index
Spanish translation:índice antidetonante
Entered by: Monica Lopez de Shinzato

18:59 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: anti-knock index
acerca del octanaje, gracias por la ayuda otorgada anteriromente.
relax1
índice antidetonante
Explanation:
Hola.
Índice antidetonante (referido a los combustibles)

Slds.
Monica
Selected response from:

Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2índice antidetonante
Monica Lopez de Shinzato
5índice del aditivo anti-knock
Alejandra Vega
4índice anti-pistoneo
Gerardo Garcia Ramis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
índice antidetonante


Explanation:
Hola.
Índice antidetonante (referido a los combustibles)

Slds.
Monica

Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins

agree  Alejandro Umerez
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
índice del aditivo anti-knock


Explanation:
Los aditivos anti-knock no tienen traducción exacta al español. Son aditivos que se usan para aumentar el octanaje. En el vocabulario automotríz casi siempre (salvo algunas veces en que lo traducen como "promotor" erróneamente) lo vas a encontrar sin traducir.

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
índice anti-pistoneo


Explanation:
otra opción. esto ya se abordó en www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=122989

[PDF] OBD II
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Pistoneo (Knock):. Encendido descontrolado de la mezcla. aire/combustible en
el cilindro. Se le. conoce también como detonación o pic- ...
www.tradervar.com/ OBD%20II%20AutoScanner%20CP9135_spanish.pdf - Similar pages

Locos por el GNC - Aumentar la relaccion de compresion soluciona ... - [ Translate this page ]
... carbón en los pistones. El sensor de pistoneo (knock sensor) no es mas
que un micrófono algo sofisticado. El problema que si se ...
miarroba.com/foros/ ver.php?foroid=13429&msgid=13433925 - 82k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search