this result in a Knocking or pinging sound

Spanish translation: esto provoca un sonido de golpeteo o zumbido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this result in a Knocking or pinging sound
Spanish translation:esto provoca un sonido de golpeteo o zumbido
Entered by: Julio Torres

00:00 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: this result in a Knocking or pinging sound
octanaje en la combustion
relax1
esto provoca un sonido de golpeteo o zumbido
Explanation:
Opciones
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
graciasssssss
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5esto da por resultado un golpeteo o detonaci¢n
Ernesto de Lara
5Esto resulta en un pistoneo o golpeteo metálico
Alejandro Umerez
4 +1esto provoca un sonido de golpeteo o zumbido
Julio Torres


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this result in a knocking or pinging sound
esto provoca un sonido de golpeteo o zumbido


Explanation:
Opciones

Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
graciasssssss

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega
17 mins
  -> Gracias Quimera =)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this result in a knocking or pinging sound
Esto resulta en un pistoneo o golpeteo metálico


Explanation:
Autos - Todo sobre esta pasión...
... se manifiesta auditivamente por ese clásico golpeteo metálico que genera el motor
... Este fenómeno es el que conocemos como de detonación o “pistoneo”. ...
personales.com/uruguay/montevideo/sanduceros/autos.htm - 185k

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 478

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this result in a knocking or pinging sound
esto da por resultado un golpeteo o detonaci¢n


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search