rave

Spanish translation: adral

08:27 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: rave
Tilt trailer :

Trailer has sideboards, which are hinged adjacent to the trailer rave.
Francisco de Paula Martinez
Spanish translation:adral
Explanation:
adral:cada una de las tablas que se ponen a los lados del carro o camión para mantener la carga.
Diccionario Larousse
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adral
Maria Boschero
3lateral vertical
cello


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lateral vertical


Explanation:
Collins English Dict definition of "rave" is "a vertical sidepiece on a wagon"
No sé la palabra exacta, pero esto es lo que es - espero que te ayude :-)

cello
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adral


Explanation:
adral:cada una de las tablas que se ponen a los lados del carro o camión para mantener la carga.
Diccionario Larousse

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
256 days
  -> Muchas gracias Yaotl :)

agree  Marina Soldati
310 days
  -> Muchas gracias Marina :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search