head bolt heaters

Spanish translation: calentadores para arranque instantáneo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head bolt heaters
Spanish translation:calentadores para arranque instantáneo
Entered by: Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite

22:54 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: head bolt heaters
plug- in charges for automobile head bolt heaters
Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
Canada
calentadores para arranque instantáneo
Explanation:
Entre sus características más destacables se encuentra el sistema de calentadores específico de los inyectores, que permite el arranque instantáneo, sin necesidad de esperar con el contacto encendido.
http://www.terra.com.hn/motor/articulo/html/mot2101.htm
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1calentadoras estilo de perno de culata
bigedsenior
4calentadores para arranque instantáneo
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calentadoras estilo de perno de culata


Explanation:
It is a device that replaces a head bolt and provides heat for warming the engine.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias, gaby

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calentadores para arranque instantáneo


Explanation:
Entre sus características más destacables se encuentra el sistema de calentadores específico de los inyectores, que permite el arranque instantáneo, sin necesidad de esperar con el contacto encendido.
http://www.terra.com.hn/motor/articulo/html/mot2101.htm

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
Muchas gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search