part throttle

Spanish translation: apertura parcial del acelerador

00:32 Apr 9, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: part throttle
Fuel trims at idle are particularly sensitive to vacuum leaks since the un-metered air "leakage flow" is a higher percentage of total air flow at idle than at ******** part throttle *****.
Mario Romano
Spanish translation:apertura parcial del acelerador
Explanation:
Full throttle, part throttle, 1/4 throttle...
Selected response from:

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6apertura parcial del acelerador
Cristóbal del Río Faura
5media aceleración
Alejandro Umerez
5obturación / estrangulación
Alejandra Vega


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obturación / estrangulación


Explanation:
Se refiere a la válvula de obturación o estrangulación. Cuando se acelera el vehículo.

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
apertura parcial del acelerador


Explanation:
Full throttle, part throttle, 1/4 throttle...

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmonllop (X)
10 mins

agree  Carlos Alén Silva
10 mins

agree  Tadzio (X): Yep!
19 mins

agree  bigedsenior
1 hr

agree  Carlos Moreno
2 hrs

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom: yupyupyup ;-)
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
media aceleración


Explanation:
"...es un porcentaje mas alto del flujo total de aire en mínimo que a media aceleración"

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 478




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search