pool (verb)

Spanish translation: agrupar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pool (verb)
Spanish translation:agrupar
Entered by: Marocas

22:30 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: pool (verb)
“The compound of the formula was identified through HPLS analysis of fractions. These fractions were pooled to yield…..”
DanielaRLo
agrupar
Explanation:
Estas fracciones fueron agrupadas para....
Selected response from:

Marocas
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3agrupar
Marocas
4 +2combinadas
Oso (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agrupar


Explanation:
Estas fracciones fueron agrupadas para....

Marocas
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ocean Trans
5 mins
  -> Gracias, bettygalia

agree  Edward Potter
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Edward

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Gracias, maisa

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combinadas


Explanation:
The verb pool has 2 meanings:

Meaning #1: combine into a common fund


Meaning #2: add together, as of resources
  Synonym: combine

WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-24 22:35:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

combinar.
(Del lat. combinÇre).
1. tr. Unir cosas diversas, de manera que formen un compuesto o agregado.
5. tr. Quím. Unir dos o más sustancias en proporciones determinadas, para formar otra nueva con propiedades distintas. U. t. c. prnl.
DRAE©

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Potter
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Edward ¶:^)

agree  Maria Boschero
52 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María ¶:^)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search