Fold-increase

Spanish translation: aumento de x veces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fold-increase
Spanish translation:aumento de x veces
Entered by: Ocean Trans

22:36 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Fold-increase
Neurofilament content (fold-increase above untreated control) in cultured cortical neurons. Gracias
DanielaRLo
aumento de x veces
Explanation:
Me sentiría más cómoda si tuviera un número delante de "fold".
2 fold increase...
Selected response from:

Ocean Trans
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Betty!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aumento de x veces
Ocean Trans
5número de veces de aumento...
Marocas
4incremento/ aumento de pliegues
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fold-increase
aumento de x veces


Explanation:
Me sentiría más cómoda si tuviera un número delante de "fold".
2 fold increase...

Ocean Trans
Argentina
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Betty!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth M F Garcia
7 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Gaby

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fold-increase
número de veces de aumento...


Explanation:
respecto al (a los) control(es) no tratado(s).

Sin embargo, ya que no te especifican el número de veces del aumento, suena mucho más natural usar sólo "aumento":

AUMENTO respecto al (a los) control(es) no tratado(s).

Marocas
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fold-increase
incremento/ aumento de pliegues


Explanation:
Suerte!!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search