fix

Spanish translation: fijar, fueron fijados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fix
Spanish translation:fijar, fueron fijados
Entered by: Oso (X)

18:31 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: fix
.cultures were treated with various concentrations of the compound. The cultures were then fixed and stained with a neurofilament primary antibody and a peroxidase-tagged antibody
DanielaRLo
fijar, fueron fijadas
Explanation:
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 18:35:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fix (quim.) fijar
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

fijar
7. tr. Biol. Impregnar preparaciones celulares o tisulares con ciertos líquidos como el formol o el alcohol, con el fin de impedir su descomposición.
DRAE©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 18:36:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disculpa, debí decir *fijados* no *fijadas*
¶:^S
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fijar, fueron fijadas
Oso (X)
5 +1preparado
Giovanni Rengifo
5ver posibilidades
Gabriela Rodriguez
4los cultivos fueron fijados
frandela
3 +1fijar
Penelope Ausejo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fijar, fueron fijadas


Explanation:
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 18:35:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fix (quim.) fijar
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

fijar
7. tr. Biol. Impregnar preparaciones celulares o tisulares con ciertos líquidos como el formol o el alcohol, con el fin de impedir su descomposición.
DRAE©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 18:36:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disculpa, debí decir *fijados* no *fijadas*
¶:^S

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ocean Trans: si señor, espectacular :=)
2 mins
  -> Muy amable, Betty. Muchas gracias ¶:=)

agree  Walter Landesman
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, landesman ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 mins
  -> Un millón de gracias, Gaby ¶:^)

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, sonladin ¶:^)

agree  Carlos Mota: agree
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Traduce. ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias *Transcript ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fijar


Explanation:
Los cultivos se fijaron

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
6 mins
  -> Thx landesman :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed
preparado


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-25 18:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Posteriormente, los cultivos fueron preparados...

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver posibilidades


Explanation:
#

3. To agree on; arrange: fix a time to meet.

# To assign; attribute: fixing the blame.
#

1. To correct or set right; adjust: fix a misspelling; fix the out-of-date accounts.
2. To restore to proper condition or working order; repair: fix a broken machine.
The act of adjusting, correcting, or repairing.
Meaning #1: restore by replacing a part or putting together what is torn or broken
Synonyms: repair, mend, bushel, doctor, furbish up, restore, touch on

Meaning #2: cause to be firmly attached
Synonyms: fasten, secure

Meaning #3: decide upon or fix definitely
Synonyms: specify, set, determine, limit

Meaning #4: prepare for eating by applying heat
Synonyms: cook, ready, make, prepare

Meaning #5: take vengeance on or get even
Synonyms: pay back, pay off, get

Meaning #6: set or place definitely

Meaning #7: kill, preserve, and harden (tissue) in order to prepare for microscopic study; in cytology

Meaning #8: make fixed, stable or stationary
Synonym: fixate.
Meaning #10: put (something somewhere) firmly
Synonyms: situate, posit, deposit


WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.
Español (Spanish)
v. tr. - fijar, atar, determinar, establecer, precisar, arreglar, poner en orden, sujetar, asegurar, instalar, montar, poner, remendar, comprar, sobornar, acordar, convenir, preparar, hacer
v. intr. - arreglarse, ajustarse, establecerse, (jer) injectarse
n. - apuro, aprieto, dosis, solución.


II verbo transitivo
1 fijar, sujetar: he fixed the sign on the door, fijó el rótulo en la puerta
2 (un precio, una hora) decidir, fijar
3 (la atención, una mirada) fijar, clavar
4 organizar, arreglar: I've fixed it so that you see him, lo he arreglado para que lo veas
5 amañar: the contest was fixed, el concurso estaba amañado
6 reparar, arreglar: can you fix my car?, ¿puedes arreglar mi coche?
familiar I must fix my face, tengo que maquillarme
7 US (comida, bebida) servir, preparar: fix me a black coffee, ponme un café solo.

Espero que alguna te sirva!!!!!!!!


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/fix
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=fix...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los cultivos fueron fijados


Explanation:
o mejor sería: los cultivos fueron entonces fijados

frandela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search