loopfull

Spanish translation: colonias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loopfull
Spanish translation:colonias
Entered by: Oso (X)

18:39 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: loopfull
The tube was inoculated with two loopfulls of cell mass.
Gracias
DanielaRLo
Definiciones
Explanation:
Lamento no saber cómo traducirlo. Tal vez estas definiciones te ayuden.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"loopful (loop·ful)  the quantity of liquid that can be held within the loop of wire used in transferring microorganisms to other culture media..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 19:22:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"loop (loop)   1. a turn or sharp curve in a cordlike structure; see also ansa.  2. something, such as a figure or course, having such a curved or circular shape.  3. an instrument used in microbiology, consisting of a rod-shaped metal handle holding a firm wire, usually platinum or nichrome, formed into a loop at the free end. ***The standard loop has an inside diameter of 4 mm.*** It is used for the inoculation of cultures of bacteria and fungi.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 19:25:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En esta otra referencia dan un equivalente de \"loopful\" a \"2-4 colonias de bacteria\"

\"...3. Using a culture that is less than 24 hours old, inoculate the CoaguStaphTM by emulsifying ***one loopful (2-4 colonies) of bacteria*** from a non-inhibitory agar plate into the tube of plasma. ...\"
https://www.hardydiagnostics.com/ catalog2/hugo/CoaguStaph.htm

Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Opté por colonias de bacterias. Gracias Oso!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4asada
Carlos Mota
4Definiciones
Oso (X)
3 +1muestras (en sentido biológico o químico), soluciones, preparados.
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muestras (en sentido biológico o químico), soluciones, preparados.


Explanation:
Muestras obtenidas químicamente en este caso.
http://avdi.allenpress.com/avd ionline/?request=get-document& doi=10.1043%2F0005-2086(2004)4 8%3C9:TROLBA%3E2.0.CO%3B2.
http://www.jpgmonline.com/arti cle.asp?issn=0022-3859;year=19 85;volume=31;issue=1;spage=46; epage=51;aulast=Patankar.
http://appft1.uspto.gov/netacg i/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO2&Sect2= HITOFF&u=%2Fnetahtml%2FPTO%2Fs earch-adv.html&r=147&f=G&l=50& d=PG01&s1=mccoy&p=3&OS=mccoy&R S=mccoy .
http://www.evsc.virginia.edu/~ alm7d/523/lab/mecolman.pdf

Te mando algunos links para ver si lo podés entender mejor que yo. Saludos.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 days
  -> Hola avrvm, siempre tan amable conmigo. Te mando muchos saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Definiciones


Explanation:
Lamento no saber cómo traducirlo. Tal vez estas definiciones te ayuden.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"loopful (loop·ful)  the quantity of liquid that can be held within the loop of wire used in transferring microorganisms to other culture media..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 19:22:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"loop (loop)   1. a turn or sharp curve in a cordlike structure; see also ansa.  2. something, such as a figure or course, having such a curved or circular shape.  3. an instrument used in microbiology, consisting of a rod-shaped metal handle holding a firm wire, usually platinum or nichrome, formed into a loop at the free end. ***The standard loop has an inside diameter of 4 mm.*** It is used for the inoculation of cultures of bacteria and fungi.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 19:25:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En esta otra referencia dan un equivalente de \"loopful\" a \"2-4 colonias de bacteria\"

\"...3. Using a culture that is less than 24 hours old, inoculate the CoaguStaphTM by emulsifying ***one loopful (2-4 colonies) of bacteria*** from a non-inhibitory agar plate into the tube of plasma. ...\"
https://www.hardydiagnostics.com/ catalog2/hugo/CoaguStaph.htm




    Reference: http://www.merckmedicus.com/pp/us/hcp/thcp_dorlands_content....
Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Opté por colonias de bacterias. Gracias Oso!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loopful
asada


Explanation:
Una asada, como en spoonful –cucharada- A veces hay que recurrir a más de una palabra. Un loop es un asa, un dispositivo que se usa en el laboratorio para recoger muestras que a veces, por su tensión superficial, forman una película en la luz o ánima del asa. Uno introduce el asa en la cápsula de petri o en el tubo de ensayo y toma una muestra. Oso y Gabi tienen razón, puedes sustituir por muestra o por tantas colonias de bacterias. La palabra asada se usa en el medio, pero a mi no me gusta. Avrvm tiene razón, es loopful.


    Reference: http://www.qro.sagarpa.gob.mx/Normas_oficiales/Catalogo_de_n...
Carlos Mota




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search