International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

white-winged chough

Spanish translation: Chova de alas blancas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white-winged chough
Spanish translation:Chova de alas blancas
Entered by: René Cofré Baeza

11:16 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: white-winged chough
latin name: Corcorax melanorhamphos
Se trata de una ave australiana. No escuentro el español. Quizás alguien me pueda ayudar.
Gracias
Sofia
Chova de Alas Blancas
Explanation:
Chova de Alas Blancas- White-winged Chough Corcorax melanorhamphos

http://www.damisela.com/zoo/ave/pajaros/passeri/grallinidae/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-29 11:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corroborado en otra base de datos

http://www.bsc-eoc.org/avibase/avibase.jsp?pg=summary&lang=E...
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Chova de Alas Blancas
René Cofré Baeza
5 +1Chova de alas blancas
Irena


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chova de Alas Blancas


Explanation:
Chova de Alas Blancas- White-winged Chough Corcorax melanorhamphos

http://www.damisela.com/zoo/ave/pajaros/passeri/grallinidae/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-29 11:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corroborado en otra base de datos

http://www.bsc-eoc.org/avibase/avibase.jsp?pg=summary&lang=E...

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32: si señor!
1 min
  -> Gracias Patrick

agree  Refugio
7 mins
  -> Thank you Ruth

agree  Julio Torres
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Julio

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chova de alas blancas


Explanation:
Chova de Alas Blancas
White-winged Chough
Corcorax melanorhamphos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-29 11:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bsc-eoc.org/avibase/avibase.jsp?lang=ES& pg=checklist®ion=aus&list=clement


    Reference: http://www.damisela.com/zoo/ave/pajaros/passeri/grallinidae/
Irena
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32
0 min
  -> Thanks patrick32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search