filter breakthrough

Spanish translation: ruptura de/l filtro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filter breakthrough
Spanish translation:ruptura de/l filtro
Entered by: Maria San Martin

15:33 Nov 19, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / electrodos para medición de pH
English term or phrase: filter breakthrough
Hola a todos/as,

no sé muy bien a qué se refiere aquí el texto con "breakthrough". Por la búsqueda en google deduzco que se trata de un término acuñado de biología, pero no sé cuál puede ser el equivalente en castellano.

Entre las posibles aplicaciones del electrodo en cuestión están las siguientes:

Fermentation ­ Biomass growth (cell density) ­ Crystallization ­ Phase separation ­ Water in oil **Filter breakthrough**­ Activated sludge ­ Post filtration of beer ­ Wastewater


Muchas gracias por vuestra valiosa aportación!
Maria San Martin
ruptura de/l filtro
Explanation:
Para mí no hay nada de biológico en "breakthrough". Simplemente creo que se hace mención a separaciones agua-aceite/petróleo (separación de fase/s) por medio de filtros, como se expresa, por ejemplo, aquí:

The ability of PS filters to absorb acute slugs of oil without breakthrough ... permanently affix organic compound without desorption or phase separation. ...
www.oilremtech.co.uk/portal/request.php?23 - Similar pages

Suerte:-)
Selected response from:

sugrass
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3saturación de filtro
P Forgas
3ruptura de/l filtro
sugrass


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ruptura de/l filtro


Explanation:
Para mí no hay nada de biológico en "breakthrough". Simplemente creo que se hace mención a separaciones agua-aceite/petróleo (separación de fase/s) por medio de filtros, como se expresa, por ejemplo, aquí:

The ability of PS filters to absorb acute slugs of oil without breakthrough ... permanently affix organic compound without desorption or phase separation. ...
www.oilremtech.co.uk/portal/request.php?23 - Similar pages

Suerte:-)

sugrass
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saturación de filtro


Explanation:
me parece que se refiere al pH del punto de saturación
saludos, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search