holdfast

Spanish translation: zarcillo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holdfast
Spanish translation:zarcillo
Entered by: Sergio Cortés

17:15 Nov 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / ecology
English term or phrase: holdfast
This zone (infralittoral fringe), exposed for periods of time, consists of forests of large brown alga, Laminaria, with a rich undergrowth of smaller plants and animals among the ***holdfasts.
Thanks.
Cecilia Palluzzi
Argentina
zarcillo
Explanation:
Holdfast = zarcillo Dicc. Larousse de García-Pelayo

zarcillo:
3. m. Bot. Cada uno de los órganos largos, delgados y volubles que tienen ciertas plantas y que sirven a estas para asirse a tallos u otros objetos próximos. Pueden ser de naturaleza caulinar, como en la vid, o foliácea, como en la calabacera y en el guisante.
En: http://www.rae.es/

Espero te sirva, saludos.
Selected response from:

Sergio Cortés
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zarcillo
Sergio Cortés
4pie de fijación o fijador
Rolando Julio Arciniega


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pie de fijación o fijador


Explanation:
THis is the term translation I find in my Diccionario terminoloógico de ciencias veterinarias, biológicas y zootecnia


Definitions of Holdfasts on the Web:

* Fingerlike extensions at the base of seaweeds, such as kelp, that serve to attach the plants to rocks or other objects.
www.fish.washington.edu/naturemapping/mollusks/glossary.htm...

* specialized tissue in many larger algae which function to attach the algae to its substrate (rocks etc.)
science.kennesaw.edu/biophys/biodiversity/plants/plgloss.htm

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zarcillo


Explanation:
Holdfast = zarcillo Dicc. Larousse de García-Pelayo

zarcillo:
3. m. Bot. Cada uno de los órganos largos, delgados y volubles que tienen ciertas plantas y que sirven a estas para asirse a tallos u otros objetos próximos. Pueden ser de naturaleza caulinar, como en la vid, o foliácea, como en la calabacera y en el guisante.
En: http://www.rae.es/

Espero te sirva, saludos.

Sergio Cortés
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Muchas gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search