pili

Spanish translation: Pili

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pili
Spanish translation:Pili
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

22:07 Nov 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Method for reducing E. coli disease and enhancing performance using Bacillus.
English term or phrase: pili
All the isolates were positive for the F18 *** PILI *** gene and Stx2e toxin gene, three isolates wer epositive for the Sta and Stb enterotoxin genes. Therefore, all the isolates were positive for pathogenic E. coli, which accounted for the clinicalsigns manifested by the control pigs.
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Pili
Explanation:
En ciertas bacterias se pueden reconocer dos tipos de apéndices superficiales: los flagelos que son órganos de locomoción, y los pili (Latín: cabellos)
fai.unne.edu.ar/biologia/bacterias/micro5.htm

Selected response from:

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda, amable colega.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Pili
Rolando Julio Arciniega
4pili
teju
1Igual
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pili


Explanation:
En ciertas bacterias se pueden reconocer dos tipos de apéndices superficiales: los flagelos que son órganos de locomoción, y los pili (Latín: cabellos)
fai.unne.edu.ar/biologia/bacterias/micro5.htm



Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda, amable colega.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Ah, vaya, ya aprendí algo.
3 mins
  -> Pero, ¿Cómo? . . . Pensé que lo sabías todo!!!

agree  María Florencia Otero
7 mins
  -> Gracias por "soportarme".

agree  maria pla
18 hrs
  -> Maria . . . Maria, I've just met a girl named Maria, and suddenly . . . Well, thanks anyway even though I haven't met you yet!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pili


Explanation:
Estudios » Biología Celular y Molecular de la Patogenicidad ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Regulación de la expresión del pili: genes pilA y pilB. ... Signals, switches, regulons and cascades: control of bacterial gene expression. ...
www.unav.es/ciencias/estudios/doctorado/programas/BioCelMol... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

INTERCAMBIO DE GENES BACTERIANOS EN LA NATURALEZA
- [ Translate this page ]
Algunos pili promueven la agregación de bacterias en medio líquido y en ... GENE TRANSFER IN THE ENVIRONMENT. Dirigido por Stuart B. Levy y Robert V. Miller ...
coli.usal.es/web/articulos/art20/art20.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Igual


Explanation:
Ni idea, compadre, pero buscando por ahí parece ser el nombre del bicho, o del gen, perdón, que igual se llama en español.
Checa este, y otros enlaces.
http://www.agtechproducts.com/resources/research_swine_14.pd...
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: Y yo que creí que eso de pili tenía que ver con las gemelas españolas PILI y MILI. "Como dos gotas de agua".. una de sus películas..(horror)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolando Julio Arciniega: Lamento decírtelo, pero el bicho no se llama IGUAL. El nombre es Pili! >> Oyes, es que tengo que sacar la trompa por mis compas, los bichos.
4 mins
  -> Jeje, canalla. You got me there!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search