International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ADP-ribosyl cyclise

Spanish translation: ADP-ribosil ciclasa

12:24 Feb 7, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: ADP-ribosyl cyclise
ADP-ribosyl cyclise and cyclic ADP-ribose hydrolase activities


GRACIAS! :)
Gabriel R (X)
Spanish translation:ADP-ribosil ciclasa
Explanation:
Es un tipo, debería ser "cyclase" (ciclasa).

Véase:

http://www.conaric.org.bo/site/php/decsws.php?tree_id=D08.81...
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ADP-ribosil ciclasa
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
4las actividades de la ADP-ribosil ciclasa y de la ADP-ribosa cíclica hidrolasa
Liliana Marquesini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adp-ribosyl cyclise
ADP-ribosil ciclasa


Explanation:
Es un tipo, debería ser "cyclase" (ciclasa).

Véase:

http://www.conaric.org.bo/site/php/decsws.php?tree_id=D08.81...

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lila: Exacto
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria Lila.

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
1 hr
  -> Gracias a ti también, Jorge.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ADP-ribosyl cyclise and cyclic ADP-ribose hydrolase activities
las actividades de la ADP-ribosil ciclasa y de la ADP-ribosa cíclica hidrolasa


Explanation:
ADP: adenosina difosfato
ADPIC: ADP-ribosa cíclica


    Reference: http://www.casadellibro.com/capitulos/9788480863032.pdf
Liliana Marquesini
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz: Se trata de ayudar a los colegas con términos concretos, no de hacerles toda la traducción... No digo que sea el caso de Gabriel R, ni mucho menos, pero hacerles las traducciones enteras a los que preguntan le abre la puerta al abuso del sistema. Saludos.
1 hr
  -> Ooops, es que soy nueva en esto como te habrás dado cuenta...Me parece un comentario válido, muchas gracias :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search