blade agitated semisolid-phase bioreactor

Spanish translation: reactor para la fase semisólida agitado con una paleta

03:20 Jul 29, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biochemistry
English term or phrase: blade agitated semisolid-phase bioreactor
Saludos
De antemano gracias.

Pinelli et al. [8] studied the intrinsic depuration capability
of a soil historically contaminated by PAHs (overall initial
PAHs: 3.7 g/kg) by using different aerobic batch bioreactors:
a SB, a blade agitated bioreactor and a rotary vessel
bioreactor. The performance of each bioreactor was evaluated
by analyzing the disappearance of 14 target PAHs
and of the total extractable organic matter of the soil.
About 72, 96 and 95% of the total amount of PAHs initially
present in the soil were removed in the SB, blade agitated
semisolid-phase bioreactor
, and rotatory vessel
semisolid-phase bioreactor after 17, 47, and 35 days of
treatment, respectively. Among the three treatments, SB
was capable of inducing the readiest and fastest removal
of the soil PAHs.
ks so
Colombia
Spanish translation:reactor para la fase semisólida agitado con una paleta
Explanation:
El agitador es una paleta ("blade"). Suerte.
Selected response from:

Detlef Aberle
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reactor para la fase semisólida agitado con una paleta
Detlef Aberle
4biorreactor de tanque agitado con fase semisólida
Rodrigo Castillo H.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biorreactor de tanque agitado con fase semisólida


Explanation:
Este tipo de reactor utiliza paletas para agitar el contenido del tanque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2015-07-29 14:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tanque o tambor.


    https://bioreactorcrc.wordpress.com/2008/01/29/diseno-de-bioreactores-parte-8/
Rodrigo Castillo H.
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reactor para la fase semisólida agitado con una paleta


Explanation:
El agitador es una paleta ("blade"). Suerte.

Detlef Aberle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Normalmente los reactores tienen más de una paleta, en el caso de semisólidos son muchas para garantizar el mezclado.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Slothm, y cordiales saludos

agree  lugoben
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, lugoben, y buen fin de semana




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search