batch techniques

Spanish translation: ensayos en sistema cerrado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:batch techniques
Spanish translation:ensayos en sistema cerrado
Entered by: ks so

00:33 Aug 11, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biochemistry
English term or phrase: batch techniques
Saludos
De antemano gracias

The carbofuran adsorption and desorption capacity of different
types of soils has been the subject of several studies [10–13]
which have revealed that the two processes are governed mainly
by the organic matter and clay contents of the soil in addition
to its cation exchange capacity. By contrast, the adsorption and
desorption kinetics of carbofuran in soils are less well-known.
Adsorption/desorption kinetics can be examined by using various
techniques [14]. Although many authors have studied carbofuran
sorption kinetics in soils and other materials with batch techniques
[15–17], batch tests are subject to a number of shortcomings [14]
that are efficiently circumvented by the stirred flow chamber technique
[18], which combines the best features of batch and flow
methods while avoiding or lessening many of their limitations [19].
However, carbofuran sorption kinetics has seemingly never to date
been studied with the stirred flow chamber technique. In this work,
we used this technique for the first time to investigate carbofuran
adsorption/desorption kinetics.
ks so
Colombia
técnicas discontínuas
Explanation:
Los procesos unitarios en química son discontínuos, semicontínuos o contínuos. La traducción literal en este caso puede llevar a confusión, se asocia en general, a la palabra lote a una producción industrial, con el código de lote correspondiente junto con la fecha de producción y otros datos. Una técnica no puede ser un lote.

https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Componentes básicos de los sistemas continuos. Ventajas frente a las técnicas discontinuas.

https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Determinación de Compuestos Orgánicos Volátiles en Areas Urbanas medianteTécnicas Discontinuas y Semicontinuas

https://books.google.com.uy/books?id=Pyo5n6k7lroC&pg=PA9&lpg...

Técnicas discontínuas: enmascaramiento, extracción líquido-líquido y cambio iónico.

https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Las técnicas discontinuas recomendadas serían la hemodiálisis intermitente corta diaria o las técnicas mixtas, preferiblemente nocturnas en los pacientes ...

https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

técnicas discontinuas permiten la reducción de pérdidas debido a la conmutación, ya que los cambios de estados durante un periodo son menores que para
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1producción por lotes
Silvia Parma
5técnicas discontínuas
slothm


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
producción por lotes


Explanation:
Batch relates to anything that is organized per task, or group or field.
It opposes to "mass production" in the sense that this type focuses on large quantities of the same product, batch differentiates a group over the overall production.

Silvia Parma
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: But "batch production" is really opposed by "continuous flow production"; they are both forms of "mass production".
7 hrs

neutral  slothm: Es una técnica no una producción.
23 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
técnicas discontínuas


Explanation:
Los procesos unitarios en química son discontínuos, semicontínuos o contínuos. La traducción literal en este caso puede llevar a confusión, se asocia en general, a la palabra lote a una producción industrial, con el código de lote correspondiente junto con la fecha de producción y otros datos. Una técnica no puede ser un lote.

https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Componentes básicos de los sistemas continuos. Ventajas frente a las técnicas discontinuas.

https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Determinación de Compuestos Orgánicos Volátiles en Areas Urbanas medianteTécnicas Discontinuas y Semicontinuas

https://books.google.com.uy/books?id=Pyo5n6k7lroC&pg=PA9&lpg...

Técnicas discontínuas: enmascaramiento, extracción líquido-líquido y cambio iónico.

https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Las técnicas discontinuas recomendadas serían la hemodiálisis intermitente corta diaria o las técnicas mixtas, preferiblemente nocturnas en los pacientes ...

https://www.google.com.uy/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

técnicas discontinuas permiten la reducción de pérdidas debido a la conmutación, ya que los cambios de estados durante un periodo son menores que para


slothm
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thank you very much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search