Debug Battery

Spanish translation: batería de refuerzo/apoyo/secundaria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Debug Battery
Spanish translation:batería de refuerzo/apoyo/secundaria

23:11 Nov 26, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-11-30 20:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / EMC of a Vital Sings Monitor (EMC de un monitor de signos vitales)
English term or phrase: Debug Battery
Es una tabla que habla de configuraciones del equipo.

Tipo de cable= Extensión de cable RS-232
(cable type)= (RS-232 extension cable)

Conexión 1 = Adaptador USB - RS -232
(connection 1) = (USB-to-RS-232 adapter)

Conexón 2 = ?
(Connection 2) = (Debug Battery)

No sé a qué se refiere Debug Battery.

Por favor, sé que debug = depurar; battery = batería. Lo que quiero saber es si debug battery es un término compuesto utilizado para referirse a algo distinto a una batería de depuración (que, de hecho, no significa nada en español).

Gracias.
Abigail Mora
Mexico
batería de refuerzo/apoyo/secundaria
Explanation:
Mi propuesta.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, I was thinking about the same.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4batería de refuerzo/apoyo/secundaria
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2 +1depurar operacíon de la batería
Neil Ashby


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debug battery
batería de refuerzo/apoyo/secundaria


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you, I was thinking about the same.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: So if this the backup battery, where's the primary one?
4 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debug battery
depurar operacíon de la batería


Explanation:
Almost all examples of "debug battery" in English are followed by "drain", "usage", "consumption", "life"; unfortunately they basically relate to mobile phone batteries.....

[Question] debug battery usage : jailbreak - Reddit
https://www.reddit.com/r/jailbreak/.../question_debug_batter...
Aug 26, 2015 - Question[Question] debug battery usage (self.jailbreak). submitted 2 months ago by Aentgood. Hi all,. Since a couple of days my iPhone 6+ is ...

[Q] Debug Battery Drain - com.android.system… | Samsung Galaxy S ...
forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2768399
May 31, 2014 - 4 posts - ‎4 authors
xda-developers Samsung Galaxy S 4 Mini Galaxy S 4 Mini Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting [Q] Debug Battery Drain - com.android.systemui by smartxdev. ... I usually use Android Tuner's battery measure stats to track drain statistics over time. ...

Why is my battery life so terrible? - Android Forums at ...
forums.androidcentral.com › Motorola Android Phones › Moto X (2014)
Dec 5, 2014 - 18 posts - ‎12 authors
Hey Google, how about some real tools for helping people debug battery life issues, instead of guessing, or requiring people to root their ...


So I suggest: >>> "depurar funciones/operación de la batería"

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tupcf
7 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search