Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

Expressed Trait Protein Concentration

Spanish translation: Concentración de Proteína de Rasgo Expresada

20:34 May 31, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Expressed Trait Protein Concentration
Hola, estoy revisando una traducción de un estudio científico cuyo título es el que figura arriba y no me convence mucho la traducción propuesta. Necesitaría ayuda para sugerir otras opciones. ¡Muchas gracias!
Cecilia Franetovich
Argentina
Spanish translation:Concentración de Proteína de Rasgo Expresada
Explanation:
Expressed protein concentration = concentración de proteína expresada
"Trait protein" es un tipo de proteína, "proteína de rasgo"
Por consiguiente, la traducción más exacta sería la propuesta expuesta.
Selected response from:

Javier Bogarin, MD
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Concentración de Proteína de Rasgo Expresada
Javier Bogarin, MD
4concentración de la proteína del rasgo expresado
Jorge Arteaga M.D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expressed trait protein concentration
concentración de la proteína del rasgo expresado


Explanation:
Las proteínas tienen muchas funciones y algunas permiten que un rasgo o característica se manifieste, se exprese. Por ejemplo algunas proteínas pueden codificar para un rasgo, como la cantidad de pelo.

También podría ser: concentración de la proteína para el rasgo expresado

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Jorge.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expressed trait protein concentration
Concentración de Proteína de Rasgo Expresada


Explanation:
Expressed protein concentration = concentración de proteína expresada
"Trait protein" es un tipo de proteína, "proteína de rasgo"
Por consiguiente, la traducción más exacta sería la propuesta expuesta.

Javier Bogarin, MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search