gene-matched enrichment media

Spanish translation: medio de enriquecimiento genéticamente compatible

16:31 Dec 15, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / microbiología
English term or phrase: gene-matched enrichment media
The method utilizes gene-matched enrichment media and PCR-based detection. This is a method for enrichment and detection of a microorganism.
Rapid detection of pathogenic organisms is important in many applications, including food safety, clinical diagnostics, homeland security and defense.
Bárbara Hammerle López-Francos
Spain
Spanish translation:medio de enriquecimiento genéticamente compatible
Explanation:
gen matching es emparejamiento de genes, creo que se refiere a un medio en el que los genes están emparejados (son compatibles)
Selected response from:

Cris Legarda
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2medio de enriquecimiento correspondiente a los genes (en cuestión)
Teresa Mozo
3medio de enriquecimiento genéticamente compatible
Cris Legarda


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medio de enriquecimiento correspondiente a los genes (en cuestión)


Explanation:
es decir, si el microorganismo tiene un gen de resistencia a un antibiótico, el medio de enriquecimiento incluirá ese antibiótico.

Teresa Mozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano
13 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Mónica Algazi
19 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medio de enriquecimiento genéticamente compatible


Explanation:
gen matching es emparejamiento de genes, creo que se refiere a un medio en el que los genes están emparejados (son compatibles)

Cris Legarda
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search