Call

Spanish translation: identificación

18:18 Dec 10, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Manufacturing process of a test (registered) that is used to identify gene mutations
English term or phrase: Call
This document is a description of the manufacturing process for a TM Test that is used to detect biomarkers for identification of several cancers. There is some sort of cartridge that is used for these tests.

Examples of sentences:

1) All 20 runs have to report a CORRECT CALL on the sample level (MSI-H) with maximum four incorrect results on the biomarker level.

2) If more than one valid CARTRIDGE CALL is obtained, an additional 20 cartridges are tested in phase 2.

3) The NTC testing passes if at least 38 of 40 runs result in an INVALID CALL.

Thank you for your help.
María Fernanda Pignataro
Argentina
Spanish translation:identificación
Explanation:
En tu texto, call (versus result) parece hacer referencia a la identificación (positiva, correcta, inválida, etc.) del biomarcador o del producto de contraste, versus "resultado" del test propiamente u otras opciones.
Identificación, designación, discriminación...

... deben informar una identificación correcta...
... si se obtiene más de una identificación de cartucho válida...
... dan como resultado una identificación inválida.

Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Chema. Si bien no es el término preciso, tu propuesta fue la que más se acercó al concepto. No obstante, el cliente me sugirió "asignación" que me pareció un término apropiado. Gracias por tu ayuda.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aviso/resultado
David Hollywood
3identificación
Chema Nieto Castañón
3equivalencia/correspondencia
villarino


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
call
equivalencia/correspondencia


Explanation:
se diría que encaja en ese contexto...
suerte

villarino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call
aviso/resultado


Explanation:
prefiero "aviso" en este contexto

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
call
identificación


Explanation:
En tu texto, call (versus result) parece hacer referencia a la identificación (positiva, correcta, inválida, etc.) del biomarcador o del producto de contraste, versus "resultado" del test propiamente u otras opciones.
Identificación, designación, discriminación...

... deben informar una identificación correcta...
... si se obtiene más de una identificación de cartucho válida...
... dan como resultado una identificación inválida.



Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias, Chema. Si bien no es el término preciso, tu propuesta fue la que más se acercó al concepto. No obstante, el cliente me sugirió "asignación" que me pareció un término apropiado. Gracias por tu ayuda.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Chema. Si bien no es el término preciso, tu propuesta fue la que más se acercó al concepto. No obstante, el cliente me sugirió "asignación" que me pareció un término apropiado. Gracias por tu ayuda.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search