glycyl cysteinate

Spanish translation: glicil-cisteinato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glycyl cysteinate
Spanish translation:glicil-cisteinato
Entered by: María C Turri

22:28 Feb 22, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / química orgánica
English term or phrase: glycyl cysteinate
Context:
"Amino acids link together with peptide bonds. Here, glycine and cysteine combine to form the peptide glycyl cysteinate. Long chains of peptides are called proteins."

Thanks in advance!
FerAntoniak
glicil-cisteinato
Explanation:
I'm sure you already foung "glicil-cisteína" in several sites. "ato" is the termination added for the biggest valence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2020-02-22 22:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*found, sorry for the typo
Selected response from:

María C Turri
Argentina
Grading comment
Yes, I had already found "glicil-cisteína" but thank you for the clarification of the termination "ato" in this case, it was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4glicil-cisteinato
José Miguel Lasarte
4glicil-cisteinato
María C Turri


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
glicil-cisteinato


Explanation:
I think it is the correct translation.

I hope it is OK for you.

José Miguel Lasarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Sabirón
46 mins

agree  Leda Roche
2 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi
13 hrs

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 day 1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glicil-cisteinato


Explanation:
I'm sure you already foung "glicil-cisteína" in several sites. "ato" is the termination added for the biggest valence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2020-02-22 22:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*found, sorry for the typo


    https://www.docsity.com/es/como-saber-cuando-lleva-las-terminaciones-quimica/552239/
María C Turri
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yes, I had already found "glicil-cisteína" but thank you for the clarification of the termination "ato" in this case, it was very helpful.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search