Blubber

Spanish translation: grasa subcutánea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blubber
Spanish translation:grasa subcutánea
Entered by: Anna Tridente

16:38 Apr 3, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / General
English term or phrase: Blubber
I am translating an experiments book for children. The book presents different experiments in which kids learn about chemical reactions and much more. One of the experiments talks about blubber, I have a question about the following sentence:

"Marine mammals such as whales, seals and walruses have a thick layer of fat under their skin, called blubber. This blubber helps them survive in the ice-cold Arctic and Antarctic waters".

"Fat" is "grasa" in Spanish. When looking for "blubber" it also says "grasa". Does "blubber" have any other meaning that can be used here instead of "grasa"? Is there a specific name for Blubber in Spanish?

In advance, thank you all!
Anna Tridente
United States
grasa subcutánea
Explanation:
Es la una capa ubicada en la parte interna de la piel compuesta por grasa que ayuda a mantener la temperatura de este tipo de animales. Entiendo que no hay otro modo de expresarlo en español.
Selected response from:

Mariela Rollinson
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3blubber / capa de grasa subcutánea
Nathalie Fernández
4grasa subcutánea
Mariela Rollinson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blubber
grasa subcutánea


Explanation:
Es la una capa ubicada en la parte interna de la piel compuesta por grasa que ayuda a mantener la temperatura de este tipo de animales. Entiendo que no hay otro modo de expresarlo en español.

Mariela Rollinson
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blubber
blubber / capa de grasa subcutánea


Explanation:
Por lo que veo, se habla de capa de grasa de ballena o de blubber también en español.

Referencias:
Los mamíferos marinos como la ballena gris Eschrichtius robustus poseen un tejido adiposo hipodérmico especializado también llamado "blubber".
http://dspace.cibnor.mx:8080/bitstream/handle/123456789/293/...

We make some observations about the context in which the "fuegian custom" of carrying pieces of blubber on the head appears.
Hacemos algunas observaciones sobre el contexto en el que aparece la "costumbre fueguina" de trasladar trozos de grasa de ballena sobre la cabeza.
https://scielo.conicyt.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=...

En tu frase, podrías jugar con "capa de grasa" para "blubber" y "tejido adiposo" para "fat".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2020-04-03 17:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra referencia completa y muy interesante: http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/medioambiente/consolidado/pub...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2020-04-03 17:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y otra donde aparece "blubber": https://litoraldegranada.ugr.es/el-litoral/el-litoral-sumerg...


Nathalie Fernández
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: Yo creo que "capa de grasa subcutánea" está bien, pero no veo necesidad de usar un anglicismo totalmente prescindible.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Toni. No había visto la otra entrada, que viene a decir lo mismo en realidad.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: You came in first, and I agree with Toni. Cheers!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lydia!

agree  abe(L)solano
17 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search