output

Spanish translation: respuesta de salida

21:23 Aug 31, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / brain
English term or phrase: output
Pain and movement are both protective outputs of the brain.
Thoughts are an output of the brain.
The stress response is a protective output of the brain.
The brain has sensory input and outputs actions, experiences, perceptions, etc.

Is "salida" used for this? resultado, producto, rendimiento...?
Thank you!
Mari Hodges
Spanish translation:respuesta de salida
Explanation:
Es solamente una sugerencia. Estos "resultados" del cerebro son respuestas a estímulos que le llegan
Selected response from:

Leda Roche
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you all! They are all helpful to use in varying contexts but I think respuesta is the most useful and "de salida" clarifies that. And yes, pain is an output, not an input :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1resultado
Paulina Sobelman
4manifestación
Antonella Perazzoni
3 +1respuesta de salida
Leda Roche


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resultado


Explanation:
I would say resultado in the context above.

Paulina Sobelman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Huerta Vazquez
19 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respuesta de salida


Explanation:
Es solamente una sugerencia. Estos "resultados" del cerebro son respuestas a estímulos que le llegan

Example sentence(s):
  • ¿Pero qué sucede en el cerebro? Hasta ahora, solo veíamos el estímulo de entrada y la respuesta de salida.

    https://nexciencia.exactas.uba.ar/memoria-recuerdo-aprendizaje-consolidacion-neurobiologia-neuronas-luz-bavassi
Leda Roche
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you all! They are all helpful to use in varying contexts but I think respuesta is the most useful and "de salida" clarifies that. And yes, pain is an output, not an input :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begoña Recaséns: Me parece muy buena opción. También podría ser "respuesta", sin más, "respuestas del cerebro" (se entiende que son "de salida"). "Resultados" resulta forzado en este contexto..
14 hrs
  -> Si, queda un poco redundante.

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manifestación


Explanation:
My try


    https://cuidateplus.marca.com/enfermedades/neurologicas/2001/11/27/manifestacion-neuropatologica-sucede-cerebro-8286.html
    https://dle.rae.es/manifestar
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search