Appendages

Spanish translation: fracciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appendages (moieties)
Spanish translation:fracciones
Entered by: Neil Ashby

17:43 Dec 26, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Appendages
Hola,

El contexto es el estudio de los efectos de un compuesto en la estructura de una proteína. Entre estos efectos se incluyen cambios conformacionales y otras alteraciones en las propiedades de su superficie. Respecto a este último efecto dice:

"The properties of its surface are altered by the placement of compound appendages".

¿Se os ocurre como traducir appendages? Apéndices no me parece correcto.

Muchas gracias.
lasvinge
fracciones
Explanation:
As in "moieties" - functional or stereochemical part or portion of a molecule.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2021-01-02 11:16:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad it was helpful.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2fracciones
Neil Ashby
2adhesiones / adherencias
MPGS


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
appendages
fracciones


Explanation:
As in "moieties" - functional or stereochemical part or portion of a molecule.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2021-01-02 11:16:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad it was helpful.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search