International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

dragon bone

Spanish translation: hueso de dragón

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dragon bone
Spanish translation:hueso de dragón
Entered by: RebeW

19:23 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Botany / chinese herbs
English term or phrase: dragon bone
Supongo que es "hueso de dragón" o algo así, pero no he podido confirmarlo y no soy experto hierbatero.

Algo de contexto:
a classical formula also containing fossil de dragon bone and oyster shell.

Gracias por adelantado. :)
Flavio Granados
Venezuela
hueso de dragón
Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-20 19:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Dietoterapia china utiliza muchas hierbas medicinales que en realidad son
... Por su parte, el Hueso de Dragón (Longgu) y la Concha de Ostras (Muli) ...
www.alimentacion-sana.com.ar/ informaciones/novedades/chino3.htm


Chinese Stress Relief Es una combinación china compuesta por 16 hierbas y sustancias
naturales: Hueso de dragón, Raíz de sausurea, Concha de ostra, Semilla ...
www.sunshine-hierbas.com/chinese-stress.htm

Atractilodis. Hueso de Dragón. Orozuz. Fórmula para eliminar la húmedad: ...
arznei, arzneimittel, drug, cure, hierbas, herbs, herbolaria, herbalist, ...
www.tlahui.com/medic/medic18/planlun1.htm
Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
Gracias por la aclaración RebeW y por los enlaces, gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hueso de dragón (longgu)
Alejandra Vega
4 +1hueso de dragón
RebeW
2hueso fosilizado
Ocean Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hueso fosilizado


Explanation:
No estoy muy segura, hope it helps.

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hueso de dragón


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-20 19:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Dietoterapia china utiliza muchas hierbas medicinales que en realidad son
... Por su parte, el Hueso de Dragón (Longgu) y la Concha de Ostras (Muli) ...
www.alimentacion-sana.com.ar/ informaciones/novedades/chino3.htm


Chinese Stress Relief Es una combinación china compuesta por 16 hierbas y sustancias
naturales: Hueso de dragón, Raíz de sausurea, Concha de ostra, Semilla ...
www.sunshine-hierbas.com/chinese-stress.htm

Atractilodis. Hueso de Dragón. Orozuz. Fórmula para eliminar la húmedad: ...
arznei, arzneimittel, drug, cure, hierbas, herbs, herbolaria, herbalist, ...
www.tlahui.com/medic/medic18/planlun1.htm

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por la aclaración RebeW y por los enlaces, gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
24 mins
  -> Muy amable, gaby31 :}

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hueso de dragón (longgu)


Explanation:
Se usa para provocar que la persona sude.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
22 mins
  -> Gracias, gaby!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search