Scots pine

Spanish translation: Pino albar

14:10 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: Scots pine
es una especie de pino. No encuentro la traducción exacta...
Maria Bruno
Argentina
Spanish translation:Pino albar
Explanation:
Pino albar en España.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-26 14:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TAMBIÉN PINO SILVESTRE.

Bravo, F., Montero, G. 2001 Site index estimation in ***Scots pine (Pinus sylvestris L.) ***stands in the High Ebro Basin (northern Spain) using soil attributes. Forestry [in press]

http://www.arbolesornamentales.com/Pinussylvestris.htm
PINUS SYLVESTRIS L.
Familia: Pinaceae
Nombre común: ***Pino albar, pino silvestre***
Lugar de origen: Área de distribución muy extensa por Europa y Asia.
Etimología: Pinus, nombre clásico latino del pino. Sylvestris, del latín sylvestris-e, silvestre, que crece en los bosques.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-26 14:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fut.es/~ralturo/coscoja/arbol/pinaceae/Psylv.htm

Castellano: Pino silvestre, pino albar, pino blanquillo (Guadarrama), pino royal (Guadarrama), pino serrano (Gredos).

Inglés: Scotch pine, Scotish pine, Wild pine.

Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIASSSSS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pino albar
Andrés Martínez
5Pino silvestre (Pinus sylvestris)
C. Aaron Palomino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scots pine
Pino albar


Explanation:
Pino albar en España.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-26 14:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TAMBIÉN PINO SILVESTRE.

Bravo, F., Montero, G. 2001 Site index estimation in ***Scots pine (Pinus sylvestris L.) ***stands in the High Ebro Basin (northern Spain) using soil attributes. Forestry [in press]

http://www.arbolesornamentales.com/Pinussylvestris.htm
PINUS SYLVESTRIS L.
Familia: Pinaceae
Nombre común: ***Pino albar, pino silvestre***
Lugar de origen: Área de distribución muy extensa por Europa y Asia.
Etimología: Pinus, nombre clásico latino del pino. Sylvestris, del latín sylvestris-e, silvestre, que crece en los bosques.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-26 14:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fut.es/~ralturo/coscoja/arbol/pinaceae/Psylv.htm

Castellano: Pino silvestre, pino albar, pino blanquillo (Guadarrama), pino royal (Guadarrama), pino serrano (Gredos).

Inglés: Scotch pine, Scotish pine, Wild pine.



Andrés Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIASSSSS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Aaron Palomino: Sip, Pino albar o silvestre.
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Aaron. :-)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, gaby31.

agree  mariapearce
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Gracias. ;-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scots pine
Pino silvestre (Pinus sylvestris)


Explanation:
PINUS SYLVESTRIS
... Etimología: Pinus, nombre clásico latino del pino. Sylvestris, del latín
sylvestris-e, silvestre, que crece en los bosques. ...
www.arbolesornamentales.com/Pinussylvestris.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Características y aplicaciones de las plantas
... (Pinus sylvestris). Acceso a la página de presentación ... Especie: Pinus
sylvestris Nombre:. Castellano Pino silvestre Catalán Pi roig Gallego Pinheiro ...
www.zonaverde.net/pinussylvestris.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pinus sylvestris - [ Traduzca esta página ]
You need Netscape 2.0 or Equivalent to view these pages!!
www.hort.uconn.edu/plants/p/pinsyl/pinsyl1.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pinus sylvestris L.
... Pinus sylvestris L. (sin.) Pinus rubra Mill, P.borealis Salisb. El nombre
deriva del celta "Pen" (cabeza) y del latín "silva" (selva, bosque). ...
www.fut.es/~ralturo/coscoja/arbol/pinaceae/Psylv.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ecología de los pinares de Pinus sylvestris L
Los bosques de Pinus sylvestris L. del Sistema Central: Historia, composición
florística y ecología. Las masas naturales de pino albar del Sistema Central ...
www.ipe.csic.es/seminarios/semi04_05/FM_Resumen.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pino silvestre (Pinus sylvestris)
... Nombre común, Pino silvestre, Nombre Científico, Pinus sylvestris ... Etimología,
Pinus, nombre clásico latino del pino. Sylvestris, del latín ...
www.granada.org/inet/warboles.nsf/ 0/9cee3eb4e2052f55c1256e35007b9ddd?OpenDocument - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pino silvestre (Pinus sylvestris)
Guia parques arboles granada ayuntamiento town hall parques arboles especies
botanica cientificoPino silvestre Pinus sylvestris.
www.granada.org/inet/warboles.nsf/ wcien/B5E?opendocument - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pinus sylvestris description - [ Traduzca esta página ]


C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search