Le Printemp

Spanish translation: peonía híbrida "Le Printemp" (La Primavera)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Le Printemp
Spanish translation:peonía híbrida "Le Printemp" (La Primavera)
Entered by: Oso (X)

17:20 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: Le Printemp
Name of Flower
Alicia Bernal Vivero
Spain
peonía híbrida "Le Printemp" (La Primavera)
Explanation:
Hola Alicia,
Me parece que se trata de un tipo de peonía híbrida.
Puedes consultar este enlace interesante dedicado a las peonias que la menciona:

"...In addition to differences in form, leaves differ in colour and hairiness. For example P. lactiflora has glossy, hairless leaves while ***the hybrid 'Le Printemp'*** has dull green leaves that are slightly hairy on the underside. ..."

http://www.paeonia.com/html/about_peonies/botany.htm

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

peonía1.
1. f. Planta de la familia de las Ranunculáceas, de grandes flores rojas o rosáceas, propia de lugares húmedos y laderas montañosas. Se cultiva como ornamental.
DRAE©

híbrido, da.
1. adj. Dicho de un animal o de un vegetal: Procreado por dos individuos de distinta especie. U. t. c. s.
DRAE©
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2peonía híbrida "Le Printemp" (La Primavera)
Oso (X)
4Primaveras
Gabriela Rodriguez
3Primavera
Penelope Rickards


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le printemp
Primavera


Explanation:
There's a flower called Primavera in Spainish which I think will be the one you are looking for, but without a photograph I'm not sure. Hope I can help :S

Penelope Rickards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le printemp
Primaveras


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-29 17:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acá van unos links para que las veas:
www.delayedneutron.org/archives/000197.html
www.delayedneutron.o

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peonía híbrida "Le Printemp" (La Primavera)


Explanation:
Hola Alicia,
Me parece que se trata de un tipo de peonía híbrida.
Puedes consultar este enlace interesante dedicado a las peonias que la menciona:

"...In addition to differences in form, leaves differ in colour and hairiness. For example P. lactiflora has glossy, hairless leaves while ***the hybrid 'Le Printemp'*** has dull green leaves that are slightly hairy on the underside. ..."

http://www.paeonia.com/html/about_peonies/botany.htm

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

peonía1.
1. f. Planta de la familia de las Ranunculáceas, de grandes flores rojas o rosáceas, propia de lugares húmedos y laderas montañosas. Se cultiva como ornamental.
DRAE©

híbrido, da.
1. adj. Dicho de un animal o de un vegetal: Procreado por dos individuos de distinta especie. U. t. c. s.
DRAE©


    Reference: http://www.paeonia.com/html/about_peonies/botany.htm
Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena: Si, cruce P. lactiflora x P. wittmanniana
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por el dato y por tu agrí, Irena ¶:^)

agree  María Asuncion Montes Granada: http://www.paeonia.com/html/catalogue/cat_pages/leprintemps....
4 days
  -> Muchas gracias por el enlace interesante y por tu agrí, Asunción ¶:^)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search