Devil's claw (Proboscidea parviflora)

Spanish translation: uña de gato/garra del diablo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Devil's claw (Proboscidea parviflora)
Spanish translation:uña de gato/garra del diablo
Entered by: teju

18:40 Mar 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Plants
English term or phrase: Devil's claw (Proboscidea parviflora)
I need the translation for the common name, "devil's claw". I've been searching for hours. I found "uña de gato" in many references. The problem is that when I look up uña de gato, I also come up with another scientific name "uncaria tormentosa", which leads me to believe that uña de gato is incorrect. I've also found one or two links that translate it as "garra del diablo", but they are very few, and I don't know if I can trust them.

What I need is some sort of confirmation of the correct translation, using a reference that is conclusive. By the way, this has to do with a plant found by the Jornada Mogollon Indians in the Southwest of the US and Mexico.

Thanks to all for you help, as usual.
teju
uña de gato
Explanation:
at least, that 's how my mother calls it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-03-17 19:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uña de GatoADVERTENCIA: Una planta llamada "uña de gato" crece en el norte de México y en el sur de Texas. Esta planta, el Acacia gregii, no tiene ningún beneficio ...
www.prodiversitas.bioetica.org/unagato.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares


Uña de Gato | aidsinfonet.orgADVERTENCIA: existe una planta llamada "uña de gato" que crece en México y en la zona sur de Texas. Esta planta, Acacia gregii, no posee beneficios ...
www.aidsinfonet.org/factsheet_ detail.php?fsnumber=722&newLang=es - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] UÑA DE GATOFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
llamada “uña de gato” que crece en. México y en la zona sur de Texas. Esta. planta, Acacia gregii, no posee. beneficios conocidos para la salud y ...
www.thebody.org/nmai/espanol/pdfs/una_gato.pdf - Páginas similares

Uña de gato, Uña de murciélago - Macfadyena unguis-cati = Bignonia ...Nombre común o vulgar: Uña de gato, Uña de murciélago. - Familia: Bignoniaceae (Bignoniáceas). - Origen: nativa desde México a Argentina. ...
www.infojardin.com/fichas/trepadoras/ macfadyena-unguis-cati-bignonia-tweediana-una-de-gato.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Esta es una de las respuestas válidas, habian varias como hemos podido comprobar. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6uña de gato
Fernando Tognis
4Confirmación
María Roberto (X)
4cuernos del diablo / espuela del diablo
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
4Harpagofito, Garra del Diablo, Uña del diablo
Kim Metzger
4garra del diablo
swisstell


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devil's claw (proboscidea parviflora)
garra del diablo


Explanation:

www.podernatural.com/Plantas_ %20Medicinales/Plantas_H/p_harpagofito.htm

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
devil's claw (proboscidea parviflora)
uña de gato


Explanation:
at least, that 's how my mother calls it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-03-17 19:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uña de GatoADVERTENCIA: Una planta llamada "uña de gato" crece en el norte de México y en el sur de Texas. Esta planta, el Acacia gregii, no tiene ningún beneficio ...
www.prodiversitas.bioetica.org/unagato.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares


Uña de Gato | aidsinfonet.orgADVERTENCIA: existe una planta llamada "uña de gato" que crece en México y en la zona sur de Texas. Esta planta, Acacia gregii, no posee beneficios ...
www.aidsinfonet.org/factsheet_ detail.php?fsnumber=722&newLang=es - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] UÑA DE GATOFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
llamada “uña de gato” que crece en. México y en la zona sur de Texas. Esta. planta, Acacia gregii, no posee. beneficios conocidos para la salud y ...
www.thebody.org/nmai/espanol/pdfs/una_gato.pdf - Páginas similares

Uña de gato, Uña de murciélago - Macfadyena unguis-cati = Bignonia ...Nombre común o vulgar: Uña de gato, Uña de murciélago. - Familia: Bignoniaceae (Bignoniáceas). - Origen: nativa desde México a Argentina. ...
www.infojardin.com/fichas/trepadoras/ macfadyena-unguis-cati-bignonia-tweediana-una-de-gato.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Esta es una de las respuestas válidas, habian varias como hemos podido comprobar. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Al parecer así se llama también en México.
13 mins
  -> gracias, henry

agree  Andrés Martínez: www.ig.csic.es/Revis/Fas54/Res54/Re54f19.html y www.ciad.mx/ciencias/lvazqueze.htm
16 mins
  -> gracias, urico

agree  romero_trans
24 mins
  -> gracias, romero

agree  Kim Metzger: Evaluación nutricional y sensorial del aceite de Proboscidea parviflora (uña de gato). http://www.ciad.mx/ciencias/lvazqueze.htm
42 mins
  -> gracias, kim

agree  Luis Javier Otoya: http://www.cicese.mx/conacyt/anuario/pdf/ciad.pdf
1 hr
  -> gracias, luis

agree  María Roberto (X): Y tu madre tiene razón.
4 hrs
  -> gracias, maría

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devil's claw (proboscidea parviflora)
Harpagofito, Garra del Diablo, Uña del diablo


Explanation:
Since you asked for good references:

Devil’s Claw
Botanical name: Harpagophytum procumbens
http://www.wildoats.com/redesign/hn.php?org=wildoats&Content...

Garra del diablo (Harpagophytum procumbens DC)
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/druginfo/natural/...

Garra del Diablo
(Devil’s Claw)
Nombres comunes: Harpagofito, Uña del diablo
Nombre científico: Harpagophytum procumbens

http://naturesbounty.com/vf/healthnotes/HN_Live/Spanish/Es-H...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-03-17 19:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, wrong species.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devil's claw (proboscidea parviflora)
cuernos del diablo / espuela del diablo


Explanation:
Es posible que encontrés muchos nombres comunes para un solo nombre científico, porque en los diferentes países (inclusive en las diferenes regiones de cada país) le llaman de manera diferente. Sin embargo, me intrigaste con la pregunta y estuve tratando de averiguarte algo más, por eso, leí varios artículos y me parece que una de las opciones es "cuernos del diablo." Te incluyo varias direcciones que posiblemente te servirán de ayuda. Saludos y suerte!

Definición de la planta: http://www.desertmuseum.org/books/pedaliaceae.html

Otra info:
http://www.hear.org/gcw/html/autogend/species/10076.HTM

http://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?stat=BROWSE&quer...

www.orgsites.com/ny/mvoiti/Glosario_Ambiental_Flora.doc





    Reference: http://www.fundaciondoctordepando.com/GLOSARIOS%20y%20VOCABU...
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devil's claw (proboscidea parviflora)
Confirmación


Explanation:
No soy especialista en plantas pero me gana el vicio profesional por la lengua de los romanos, así que busqué el nombre en latín directamente. Como verás, la "uña de gato" es la planta que estás buscando y con la que los nativos hacían canastas. Como dicen los colegas, tiene por lo menos tres nombres. Aquí van los enlaces con las características de la "Proboscidea parviflora":

1) http://www.fireflyforest.com/flowers/pinks/pink26.html
Scientific Name: Proboscidea parviflora (Martynia parviflora)
Common Name: Doubleclaw, Devil's Claw, Unicorn Plant
Flower Color(s): Pink to white
Plant Type: Herb, Annual
Height: Sprawling to 3 feet (91 cm) long
Date Observed: May 1, 2004 & October 31, 2004
Notes: The 1 inch (2.54 cm) wide flowers have 5 lobes and yellow nectar guides. The top 2 lobes usually have magenta blotches. The green leaves are hairy, sticky, and ovate. The woody seedpods have 2 claws.

2) http://www.naturesongs.com/vvplants/devilshorn.html
Family: Martyniaceae, Unicorn Plant Family
Annual
Plant Size: Generally less than 2' (60 cm) high, 3' (1 M) long branches in our area.
Blooms in: Spring through Fall
Habitat Preferred: Roadsides, disturbed ground, mesas
Photo(s) taken at: Clarkdale, 10/99
Bloom Color: Purple & Yellow
Other Common Names: Devil's Claw, Unicorn Plant, Uña de Gato
Origin: Native
Comments: Immature fruits are edible - dried seed pods turn up in home crafts.
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.; "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press; The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers, Western Edition Knopf, 1979, 1992

3) http://wc.pima.edu/~bfiero/tucsonecology/plants/wflow_decl.h...
DESCRIPTION: Annual sprawling to 3'. Flowers (1.5" long, 3/4"wide) tubular, pinkish to purple with striped, yellow throat. Flowers have 5 petal lobes. Fruit (pictured) grows to 12" including the two long, curved prongs. Leaves simple, smooth-edged to slightly lobed, triangular, hairy and sticky, to 7" long. Martyniaceae (Unicorn Plant) Family.
NATURAL HISTORY: Flowers bloom April to October. The prongs on the fruit grab passing animals as a way of dispersing its seeds. The dried pods are used in basket-making.




María Roberto (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search