weed scrubber

Spanish translation: desbrazadora con cabezal de cepillo

12:32 Feb 23, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Contract for long-haul transport of plants
English term or phrase: weed scrubber
From the same contract. This appears as an item on a list of things the haulier must have to take care of the plant batches.
FlyHi
France
Spanish translation:desbrazadora con cabezal de cepillo
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad:

http://www.tstsalesteam.es/producto_12.html
Selected response from:

Viviana Paddrik
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Viviana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cortahierbas
Rosa Grau (X)
3desbrazadora con cabezal de cepillo
Viviana Paddrik
3desherbador
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desherbador


Explanation:
Véase:

http://noticias.agroterra.com/empresas/desherbador-ecologico...

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desbrazadora con cabezal de cepillo


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad:

http://www.tstsalesteam.es/producto_12.html

Viviana Paddrik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Viviana.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cortahierbas


Explanation:
Distinto del "cultivator", cultivador, herramientas muy utilizada que sirve para arrancar las hierbas de raíz en el huerto, esto parece referirse a una herramienta para cortarlas, limpiarlas, pero sin arrancarlas. ver links.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.ciao.es/Cortabordes_325532_3-cortahierbas

    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZZnW6lHadXE
    Reference: http://www.cleanairgardening.com/weeding-tools.html
Rosa Grau (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search