rough northern bollworm (Earias vitella)

Spanish translation: gusano moteado

19:16 Aug 15, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Botany / entomology
English term or phrase: rough northern bollworm (Earias vitella)
From a patent about pesticides
María Salle (X)
Uruguay
Spanish translation:gusano moteado
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

maría bergós
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gusano moteado
maría bergós
3gusano manchado
lugoben


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rough northern bollworm (earias vitella)
gusano moteado


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://atrapando.com/atrayentes-feromonas/73-earias-vitella-...
maría bergós
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rough northern bollworm (earias vitella)
gusano manchado


Explanation:
Rough bollworm is the larva of a moth which occurs widely in malvaceus plants including cotton is Australia and the Pacific Islands...
https://books.google.es/books?id=N10sAEHunWEC&pg=PA101&lpg=P...

Se estima que en total causan una pérdida total de entre el 50-60% del rendimiento potencial. Entre todas las especies de insectos, el gusano del algodón o gusano bellotero se ha identificado como el causante de las pérdidas más importantes, provocando pérdidas aproximadas de unos 300 millones de dólares cada año. El gusano rosado [pectinophora gossypiella o lagarta rosada] y el gusano manchado [earias vitella] son con mucho las plagas más dañinas y que más pérdidas provocan en el caso del algodón.
http://www.agora-revistaonline.com/#!N-Misra-“Algodón-transgénico-en-la-India-dos-narrativas-diferentes-y-unas-cuantas-lecciones”/c112t/E8F26299-6B9B-47FB-92E1-028D0CA17B69


lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search