goldenrod

Spanish translation: solidago / vara de oro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goldenrod
Spanish translation:solidago / vara de oro
Entered by: Paul García

17:31 Aug 19, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / wild plants and weeds
English term or phrase: goldenrod
Used as a sign of the end of summer. I remember a word—solidago—but don't see it anywhere; figure there must be another (universal) term for this very common plant. Don't want the Latin.
Paul García
United States
solidago / vara de oro
Explanation:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solidago
Selected response from:

karin mo
Grading comment
Thank you, Karin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vara de oro/de San José
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4solidago / vara de oro
karin mo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vara de oro/de San José


Explanation:
Reference: Larousse Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solidago / vara de oro


Explanation:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solidago

karin mo
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Karin.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search