Queen Anne\'s Lace

Spanish translation: flor de zanahoria silvestre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Queen Anne\'s Lace
Spanish translation:flor de zanahoria silvestre
Entered by: Paul García

17:35 Aug 19, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / wild plants and weeds
English term or phrase: Queen Anne\'s Lace
In this context, the appearance of Queen Anne's Lace is used to signify the end of summer. I don't want a Latin name, only what it's most commonly called.
Paul García
United States
flor de zanahoria silvestre
Explanation:
"Queen Anne's Lace" es el nombre vulgar de tres plantas distintas:

"Queen Anne's lace (uncountable)
1, (Canada, US) A flowering plant, species Daucus carota, especially the flowering part of the plant.
2. Ammi majus (false Queen Anne's lace), native to the Nile River Valley, with white lace-like flower clusters.
3. Anthriscus sylvestris (cow parsley), a herbaceous biennial or short-lived perennial plant in the family Apiaceae."
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Queen_Anne's_lace

No sé si tu texto es de Norteamérica, pero en todo caso se trata con toda probabilidad de la primera: "Queen Anne's lace is a common name for a plant and most often refers to the species Daucus carota."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Queen_Anne's_lace

Y se ajusta al contexto, ya que la flor de Daucus carota sale al final del verano:

"Wild Carrots [...]
They flower and seed in the end of Summer."
https://books.google.es/books?id=3I6NV5mJNEQC&pg=PA63&lpg=PA...

Pues bien; en español tiene muchos nombres vulgares, pero el más frecuente es seguramente zanahora silvestre. He aquí una lista, por si prefieres otro:

"Daucus carota es el nombre botánico de esta especie perteneciente a la familia Apiaceae y es conocida de forma común como: carlota, acenoria, azanoria, bufanagas, carrota, carruchera, cenoria, pastana, playa de prados, rompesacos, satanoria, yerba meona, yerba mosquera, zanahoria y zanahoria silvestre."
http://www.botanicayjardines.com/daucus-carota/

(Espuma de mar es el nombre vulgar de Asparagus setaceus, que en inglés se llama "asparagus fern":
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asparagus_setaceus
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asparagus_setaceus.)
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Charles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flor de zanahoria silvestre
Charles Davis
5espuma de mar
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
queen anne\'s lace
espuma de mar


Explanation:
http://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-spanish/queen-anne-s-lac...

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
queen anne\'s lace
flor de zanahoria silvestre


Explanation:
"Queen Anne's Lace" es el nombre vulgar de tres plantas distintas:

"Queen Anne's lace (uncountable)
1, (Canada, US) A flowering plant, species Daucus carota, especially the flowering part of the plant.
2. Ammi majus (false Queen Anne's lace), native to the Nile River Valley, with white lace-like flower clusters.
3. Anthriscus sylvestris (cow parsley), a herbaceous biennial or short-lived perennial plant in the family Apiaceae."
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Queen_Anne's_lace

No sé si tu texto es de Norteamérica, pero en todo caso se trata con toda probabilidad de la primera: "Queen Anne's lace is a common name for a plant and most often refers to the species Daucus carota."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Queen_Anne's_lace

Y se ajusta al contexto, ya que la flor de Daucus carota sale al final del verano:

"Wild Carrots [...]
They flower and seed in the end of Summer."
https://books.google.es/books?id=3I6NV5mJNEQC&pg=PA63&lpg=PA...

Pues bien; en español tiene muchos nombres vulgares, pero el más frecuente es seguramente zanahora silvestre. He aquí una lista, por si prefieres otro:

"Daucus carota es el nombre botánico de esta especie perteneciente a la familia Apiaceae y es conocida de forma común como: carlota, acenoria, azanoria, bufanagas, carrota, carruchera, cenoria, pastana, playa de prados, rompesacos, satanoria, yerba meona, yerba mosquera, zanahoria y zanahoria silvestre."
http://www.botanicayjardines.com/daucus-carota/

(Espuma de mar es el nombre vulgar de Asparagus setaceus, que en inglés se llama "asparagus fern":
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asparagus_setaceus
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asparagus_setaceus.)

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thank you, Charles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, John :-) Desde luego, suena mejor en inglés...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search