creeping grass

Spanish translation: hierba rastrera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:creeping grass
Spanish translation:hierba rastrera
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

04:34 Aug 9, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Botany / Short fantasy story
English term or phrase: creeping grass
Long ago, before the world was as it is today, vain hippo was in a pool, basking in the hot African sun. He loved only two things: creeping grass and himself. He spent many hours admiring his own beauty through the water’s reflection.
scar999
Mexico
hierba rastrera
Explanation:
https://sp.depositphotos.com/27976497/stock-photo-long-green...
hierba rastrera

Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute-Bacopa monnieri
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:TNtLCq6...
Home › Plant › Magnoliophyta › Magnoliopsida
**Hierba rastrera** o acuática. Flores, cáliz verde, corola malva con líneas longitudinales púrpura en el interior.
**Creeping grass** or water. Florwers, green calyx, corolla mauve with purple longitudinal lines on the inside

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-08-14 17:07:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Excelente. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hierba rastrera
Taña Dalglish
3pasto corto
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pasto corto


Explanation:
En este caso, y referido a la alimentación del hipopótamo, buscaría una traducción de sentido que encajase en el contexto. Hierba rastrera, como señalado por Taña, me parece la traducción más ajustada en términos generales para creeping grass. No obstante, como comentado, en este caso concreto traduciría como pasto corto.

Sólo había dos cosas que (el hipopótamo) amaba; el pasto corto y él mismo.
[Sólo amaba dos cosas; el pasto corto y a sí mismo]


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hierba rastrera


Explanation:
https://sp.depositphotos.com/27976497/stock-photo-long-green...
hierba rastrera

Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute-Bacopa monnieri
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:TNtLCq6...
Home › Plant › Magnoliophyta › Magnoliopsida
**Hierba rastrera** o acuática. Flores, cáliz verde, corola malva con líneas longitudinales púrpura en el interior.
**Creeping grass** or water. Florwers, green calyx, corolla mauve with purple longitudinal lines on the inside

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-08-14 17:07:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Excelente. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
21 mins
  -> Gracias John.

agree  Mariana Gutierrez: Eso es.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Mariana.

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Barbara. Un abrazo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search