potted plant tray

Spanish translation: platillos de las plantas en macetas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:potted plant tray
Spanish translation:platillos de las plantas en macetas
Entered by: Natalia Chernishova

07:43 Dec 29, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Botany / gardening
English term or phrase: potted plant tray
Mosquitoes breed in standing waters. Rain gutters, old tires, or any containers with water can house mosquitoes. If you empty and change water weekly in bird baths, fountains, or potted plant trays, mosquitoes can’t build homes in them.
scar999
Mexico
platillos de las plantas en macetas
Explanation:
'tray' seria el platillo o la bandeja (u otro equvalente, segun la preferencia en Mexico) que se pone debajo de una planta en maceta
Plantas en macetas: 'potted plants' - o sea 'plants grown in pots' - plantas cultivadas en macetas.
Selected response from:

Natalia Chernishova
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4platillos de las plantas en macetas
Natalia Chernishova
5 +2platos para macetas
Mariana Gutierrez


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
platillos de las plantas en macetas


Explanation:
'tray' seria el platillo o la bandeja (u otro equvalente, segun la preferencia en Mexico) que se pone debajo de una planta en maceta
Plantas en macetas: 'potted plants' - o sea 'plants grown in pots' - plantas cultivadas en macetas.


Example sentence(s):
  • los platillos de las plantas en macetas
Natalia Chernishova
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
12 mins

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Platillos de macetas
24 mins

agree  Lorraine Valarino: Platillo o plato
4 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi: Con Lorraine.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
platos para macetas


Explanation:
Aquí hay variación regional. En mi región se los llama platos.

https://www.google.com/search?q=macetas plato&rlz=1C1CHBF_en...

Platillos le decimos a esto:

https://www.gear4music.es/es/Bateria-y-percusion/Platillos-d...

Mariana Gutierrez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Valarino: Platillo o plato
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorraine.

agree  Mónica Algazi: De este lado del charco platense, también.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search