gingerdiol

Spanish translation: gingerdiol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gingerdiol
Spanish translation:gingerdiol
Entered by: Carolina Fryd

02:00 Oct 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: gingerdiol
No logro encontrar la traducción.
Gingerol = gingerol
Gingerdione = Gingerdiona,
y Gingerdiol no lo encuentro en castellano.

Gracias!
Carolina
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
gingerdiol
Explanation:
Hola Carolina, según mi marido, ingeniero químico, puede que no tenga traducción, ya que ginger es jengibre y diol es una terminación química dada a un compuesto aromático que pudiera ser un dialcohol. Ojalá te sirva.

Sekiwa, Y., K. Kubota, et al. (2000). Isolation of novel glucosides related to gingerdiol from ginger and their antioxidative activities. Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry. Feb. 48(2): 373-377. {a} Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Laboratory of Food Chemistry, Department of Nutrition and Food Science, Ochanomizu University, 2-1-1 Ohtsuka, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo, 112-8610, Japan

Selected response from:

Ines Garcia Botana
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos.
Cariños
Carolina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gingerdiol
Juan Bernal
4gingerdiol
Ines Garcia Botana


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gingerdiol


Explanation:
Hola Carolina, según mi marido, ingeniero químico, puede que no tenga traducción, ya que ginger es jengibre y diol es una terminación química dada a un compuesto aromático que pudiera ser un dialcohol. Ojalá te sirva.

Sekiwa, Y., K. Kubota, et al. (2000). Isolation of novel glucosides related to gingerdiol from ginger and their antioxidative activities. Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry. Feb. 48(2): 373-377. {a} Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Laboratory of Food Chemistry, Department of Nutrition and Food Science, Ochanomizu University, 2-1-1 Ohtsuka, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo, 112-8610, Japan



Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos.
Cariños
Carolina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gingerdiol


Explanation:
Así es.

Beso Caro!

Juan Bernal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search