Mexican Fan Palms

Spanish translation: Palmera mexicana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mexican Fan Palms
Spanish translation:Palmera mexicana
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

19:34 Apr 2, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Botany / palms
English term or phrase: Mexican Fan Palms
¿Alguien sabe si esta palmera es simplemente la palmera mexicana? ¿O si tiene algún otro nombre?

Gracias!
Carmina Pugnali
Argentina
es una palmera mexicana, llamada"Washingtonia filifera"
Explanation:
Description
Stately and distinctive, the California fan palm is one of the most widely grown palms in subtropical climates. California fan palm can grow 60 ft (18.3 m) tall with a crown spread of 15 ft (4.6 m). The massive gray trunk is barrel shaped and ringed with old leaf scars, and may reach over 3 ft (0.9 m) in diameter at its widest point. California fan palm can have up to thirty gray-green palmate (fan-shaped) leaves, each 3-6 ft (0.9-1.8 m) across. They spread out to form a loose and open crown. The petioles (leaf stems) of mature palms are armed along the margins with curved thorns; those of young palms are largely unarmed. The individual leaflets are pendulous and swing freely in the wind. Abundant cotton-like threads on and between the leaflets persist even when the palm is mature. If old leaves are not removed, they form a continuous "petticoat" from the crown all the way to the ground. The California fan palm produces numerous branching flower clusters that project out and often downward from the leaf crown. The bisexual blossoms are white and yellow and give rise to oblong or round red-black fruit, each about a 0.5 in (1.3 cm) in diameter. The fruits of California fan palm contain a single seed, approximately 1/4 in (0.6 cm) in diameter.

The Mexican fan palm (Washingtonia robusta) and the California fan palm are closely related and quite similar. They differ in subtle characteristics, and even palm experts have trouble telling them apart. This table provides some distinguishing characteristics
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias gaby! Según lo que escribiste (y lo que encontré después) es Washingtonia robusta. Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1es una palmera mexicana, llamada"Washingtonia filifera"
Gabriela Rodriguez
4palmera de abanico mexicana
Adriana de Groote
4palmera mexicana
Egmont


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mexican fan palms
palmera mexicana


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mexican fan palms
es una palmera mexicana, llamada"Washingtonia filifera"


Explanation:
Description
Stately and distinctive, the California fan palm is one of the most widely grown palms in subtropical climates. California fan palm can grow 60 ft (18.3 m) tall with a crown spread of 15 ft (4.6 m). The massive gray trunk is barrel shaped and ringed with old leaf scars, and may reach over 3 ft (0.9 m) in diameter at its widest point. California fan palm can have up to thirty gray-green palmate (fan-shaped) leaves, each 3-6 ft (0.9-1.8 m) across. They spread out to form a loose and open crown. The petioles (leaf stems) of mature palms are armed along the margins with curved thorns; those of young palms are largely unarmed. The individual leaflets are pendulous and swing freely in the wind. Abundant cotton-like threads on and between the leaflets persist even when the palm is mature. If old leaves are not removed, they form a continuous "petticoat" from the crown all the way to the ground. The California fan palm produces numerous branching flower clusters that project out and often downward from the leaf crown. The bisexual blossoms are white and yellow and give rise to oblong or round red-black fruit, each about a 0.5 in (1.3 cm) in diameter. The fruits of California fan palm contain a single seed, approximately 1/4 in (0.6 cm) in diameter.

The Mexican fan palm (Washingtonia robusta) and the California fan palm are closely related and quite similar. They differ in subtle characteristics, and even palm experts have trouble telling them apart. This table provides some distinguishing characteristics


    Reference: http:///www.floridata.com/ref/W/wash_fil.cfm
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias gaby! Según lo que escribiste (y lo que encontré después) es Washingtonia robusta. Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: They are lovely!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you agoreux, you are right!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mexican fan palms
palmera de abanico mexicana


Explanation:
Parece que puede ser ésta.

Colegio Labor - Inventario de árboles y arbustos
... Palmera de abanico mexicana (Washingtonia robusta) (19238 bytes). CARACTERÍSTICAS
ECOLÓGICAS CLIMA: Mediterráneo; mínimas hasta -3 ºC; precipitaciones a ...
www.vigonet.com/labor/arbol.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

MMPND - Sorting palm names - Spanish index
... Palma de mícharos -> Sabal mexicana Mart. Palma de Navidad -> Veitchia merrilli
... Palmera china de abanico -> Trachycarpus fortunei (Hook.) H. Wendl. ...
www.plantnames.unimelb.edu.au/ Sorting/Palms_Spanish_index.html - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

ARBOLES ORNAMENTALES. INDICE DE NOMBRES COMUNES
... Palmera cola de zorro; Palmera datilera; Palmera de abanico china ...
Palmera mexicana; Palmera plateada; Palmera real; Palmera real de Puerto Rico ...
www.arbolesornamentales.com/Nombrescomunes.htm - 90k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-04 00:05:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Según el primer sitio que te puse, la \"Washingtonia robusta\" que tu misma dices que es, se llama \"palmera de abanico mexicana\"

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search